George Miller

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
George Miller AO is an Australian filmmaker and former physician. He is best known for his Mad Max franchise, whose second installment Mad Max 2 and fourth, Fury Road, have been hailed as amongst the greatest action films of all time. Miller was also involved with the Academy Award-winning Babe and Happy Feet film series.

George Miller AO is an Australian filmmaker and former physician. He is best known for his Mad Max franchise, whose second installment Mad Max 2 and fourth, Fury Road, have been hailed as amongst the greatest action films of all time. Miller was also involved with the Academy Award-winning Babe and Happy Feet film series.

Birth Name

George Miliotis

Born

Saturday, 03 March 1945

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Hollywood Masters Self 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself 2017
Road War: The Making of 'The Road Warrior' Himself 2016
Keepers of the Magic Himself 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2016
The Madness of Max 2015
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Himself 2015
Drama Alert Filthy Frank / Pink Guy / Salamander Man / Ochinchin 2014
No, You Shut Up! Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Hollywood Masters Self 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself 2017
Road War: The Making of 'The Road Warrior' Himself 2016
Keepers of the Magic Himself 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2016
The Madness of Max 2015
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Himself 2015
Drama Alert Filthy Frank / Pink Guy / Salamander Man / Ochinchin 2014
No, You Shut Up! Himself 2013
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
Les Misérables in Concert: The 25th Anniversary Queen's Theatre Company 2010
Into the Shadows Himself 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself 2008
The Bazura Project Himself 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
20 to 1 Himself (archive footage) 2005
Shootout Himself 2003
HypaSpace Himself 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Himself - Guest 2002
Black Books Anton, Josef's Grandfather 2000
Century of Cinema Himself - Host 1995
Late Show with David Letterman Himself 1993
Anzacs 1985
Tausend Augen Mann in der Fähre 1984
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Gamorrean Guard 1983
Frontline Himself (archive footage) 1983
Late Night with David Letterman Himself 1982
The Jacksons Himself 1976
Dinah! Himself 1974
Way Out West Waiter 1937

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2016 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2016 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2016 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
2007 Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Won
1996 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1996 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1993 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙