George Reeves

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 70
George Reeves was an American actor. He is best known for his role as Superman in the 1952-1958 television program Adventures of Superman.

George Reeves was an American actor. He is best known for his role as Superman in the 1952-1958 television program Adventures of Superman.

Birth Name

George Keefer Brewer

Born

Monday, 05 January 1914

Died

Tuesday, 16 June 1959

Actor Filmography

Superheroes Decoded Superman 2017
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics Clark Kent / Superman (archive footage) / Superman 2010
Waiting for Superman Superman (archive footage) 2010
Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman Superman / Himself (archive footage) 2006
I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special (archive footage) 2001
Television: The First Fifty Years Clark Kent / Superman 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
This Boy's Life Superman 1993
Derrick contre Superman Superman 1992
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Superheroes Decoded Superman 2017
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics Clark Kent / Superman (archive footage) / Superman 2010
Waiting for Superman Superman (archive footage) 2010
Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman Superman / Himself (archive footage) 2006
I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special (archive footage) 2001
Television: The First Fifty Years Clark Kent / Superman 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
This Boy's Life Superman 1993
Derrick contre Superman Superman 1992
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Hollywood Heaven: Tragic Lives, Tragic Deaths Self 1990
Action Heroes of Movies & T.V. Superman 1989
Arena Self 1975
Such Good Friends Superman 1971
San Francisco Mix Superman / Clark Kent 1970
The Movie Orgy Superman/Clark Kent (archival footage) 1968
Superman Flies Again Clark Kent / Superman 1958
Westward Ho, the Wagons! James Stephen 1956
The Tony Bennett Show Self 1956
Superman's Peril Clark Kent / Superman 1955
Funny Boners Superman 1954
The Magical World of Disney James Stephen 1954
Stamp Day for Superman Superman / Clark Kent 1954
Forever Female George Courtland 1953
From Here to Eternity Sgt. Maylon Stark 1953
The Blue Gardenia Police Capt. Sam Haynes 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Mr. Lindsey 1952
Adventures of Superman Superman / Clark Kent, Superman / Clark Kent / Boulder 1952
Footlights Theater Mr. Lindsey 1952
Rancho Notorious Wilson 1952
Bugles in the Afternoon Lt. Smith 1952
Superman and the Mole-Men Clark Kent / Superman 1951
I Love Lucy Superman 1951
The Good Humor Man Stuart Nagle 1950
The Adventures of Sir Galahad Sir Galahad 1949
Samson and Delilah Wounded Messenger 1949
The Great Lover Williams 1949
The Silver Theatre Frank Telford 1949
Special Agent Paul Devereaux 1949
The Mutineers Thomas Nagle 1949
Fireside Theatre John Carter 1949
Suspense Bill Reed, D.P. Bradford, Roger Sherman 1949
Jungle Jim Bruce Edwards 1948
Thunder in the Pines Jeff Collins 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Actor's Studio Mike 1948
Jungle Goddess Mike Patton 1948
The Sainted Sisters Sam Stoaks 1948
Variety Girl George Reeves 1947
Champagne for Two Jerry Malone 1947
Kraft Theatre Don Richie, Sergeant Stivers, Sgt. Stivers, The Captain 1947
Lights Out Nelson 1946
Winged Victory Lt. Thompson / Lieutenant Thompson 1944
Forty Thieves Captured Clanton 1944
Bar 20 Lin Bradley 1943
The Kansan Jesse James 1943
So Proudly We Hail! Lt. John Summers 1943
Colt Comrades Lin Whitlock 1943
Leather Burners Harrison Brooke 1943
Buckskin Frontier Surveyor / Jeff Collins 1943
Border Patrol Don Enrique Perez 1943
Hoppy Serves a Writ Steve Jordan 1943
The Mad Martindales Julio Rigo 1942
Sex Hygiene Pool player / First Sergeant 1942
Blue, White and Perfect Juan Arturo O'Hara 1942
Breakdowns of 1941 Self 1941
Man at Large Bob Grayson 1941
Lydia Bob Willard 1941
Blood and Sand Captain Pierre Lauren / Capt. Pierre Lauren 1941
Dead Men Tell Bill Lydig 1941
The Strawberry Blonde Harold 1941
Meet the Fleet Benson 1940
Father Is a Prince Gary Lee 1940
Always a Bride Michael 'Mike' Stevens / Michael Stevens 1940
Knute Rockne All American Distraught Player vs. West Point 1940
Calling All Husbands Dan Williams 1940
Argentine Nights Eduardo 'El Tigre' Estaban / Eduardo Estaban 1940
Ladies Must Live George Halliday 1940
Pony Express Days William F. 'Buffalo Bill' Cody / Bill Cody 1940
Gambling on the High Seas Reporter / Excited Reporter 1940
Torrid Zone Sancho 1940
Tear Gas Squad Joe McCabe 1940
'Til We Meet Again Jimmy Coburn 1940
Virginia City Maj. Drewery's Union Telegrapher 1940
Calling Philo Vance Steamship Clerk 1940
The Fighting 69th Jack O'Keefe 1940
Gone with the Wind Stuart Tarleton - Scarlett's Beau / Brent Tarleton 1940
Four Wives Laboratory Man 1939
On Dress Parade Southern Soldier in Trench 1939
Smashing the Money Ring 1939
The Monroe Doctrine John Sturgis 1939
Espionage Agent Warrington's Secretary 1939
Ride, Cowboy, Ride Pancho Dominguez / Pancho Daminguez/ Sam Brenner 1939

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙