George Woodbridge

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 52
George Woodbridge was an English character actor in theatre, films and television from the 1930s to the 1970s. Born in Exeter, Devon, his ruddy-cheeked complexion and West Country accent meant he often played publicans, policemen or yokels, most prominently in horror and comedy films.

George Woodbridge was an English character actor in theatre, films and television from the 1930s to the 1970s. Born in Exeter, Devon, his ruddy-cheeked complexion and West Country accent meant he often played publicans, policemen or yokels, most prominently in horror and comedy films.

Birth Name

George Arthur Woodbridge

Born

Saturday, 16 February 1907

Died

Saturday, 31 March 1973

Actor Filmography

Diamonds on Wheels PC Andrew 1973
Inigo Pipkin 1973
Cranford Mr Dobson 1972
Doomwatch Ferry Skipper 1972
The Persuaders! Gregory Ward 1971
Up Pompeii Fat Bather 1971
Take a Girl Like You Harry - Publican 1970
Here Come the Double Deckers! Farmer Giles 1970
All The Way Up Landlord 1970
Where's Jack? Hangman 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Diamonds on Wheels PC Andrew 1973
Inigo Pipkin 1973
Cranford Mr Dobson 1972
Doomwatch Ferry Skipper 1972
The Persuaders! Gregory Ward 1971
Up Pompeii Fat Bather 1971
Take a Girl Like You Harry - Publican 1970
Here Come the Double Deckers! Farmer Giles 1970
All The Way Up Landlord 1970
Where's Jack? Hangman 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Mr. Doubleday 1969
Father, Dear Father Arthur 1968
Rogues' Gallery Mr. Doubleday 1968
The Forsyte Saga Swithin Forsyte 1967
Adam Adamant Lives! Penrose 1966
The Reptile Old Garnsey 1966
Mystery and Imagination Herr Kristensen 1966
Dracula: Prince of Darkness Landlord 1966
Softly Softly King 1966
Out of the Unknown Det.-Sgt. Cloudby 1965
Carry On Jack Ned 1963
The Swingin' Maiden Mr. Ludge 1963
Heavens Above! Bishop 1963
The Plane Makers Geoffrey Drake 1963
Nurse on Wheels Mr. Beacon 1963
Fog for a Killer Chopper Jack 1962
Benny Hill 1962
Only Two Can Play Farmer 1962
No Place Like Homicide! Dr. Edward Broughton 1961
Roommates Yorkshire Orchestra Leader 1961
The Flying Doctor Bob Hargreaves 1961
The Curse Of The Werewolf Dominique 1961
Two Way Stretch Chief P.O. Jenkins 1960
The Flesh and the Fiends Dr. Ferguson 1960
No Hiding Place Beomich, C.S. Mathews, Mr. Lambert 1959
Four Desperate Men Newspaper Editor 1959
The Mummy Police Constable 1959
Jack the Ripper Blake 1959
Son of Robin Hood Little John 1958
The Moonraker Captain Lowry 1958
The Revenge of Frankenstein Janitor 1958
Horror of Dracula Landlord 1958
Ivanhoe Fisherman, Hugh 1958
High Flight Farmer 1957
A King In New York Member of Atomic Commission 1957
The Good Companions Ripe Gentleman 1957
A Novel Affair 1st Landlord 1957
Three Men in a Boat Policeman 1956
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot Sir Melias, Leonides 1956
Eyewitness Hospital Security Man 1956
Armchair Theatre Lord Bancroft, The Minister 1956
Jane Eyre Landlord 1956
Tears for Simon Taxi Driver 1956
Richard III Lord Mayor of London 1955
A Yank in Ermine Landlord 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Jack Brasted, Sam Molloy 1955
Marriage a la Mode Old Bailey Warder 1955
Passage Home Yorkie 1955
The Green Buddha Farmer 1954
The Magical World of Disney PC Andrew 1954
The Deadly Game Inspector Goldfinch 1954
Shop Spoiled Mr. Bunting's Friend 1954
Cocktails in the Kitchen Alf 1954
Fuss Over Feathers 'Old Circular' 1954
An Inspector Calls Fish & Chip Shop Owner / Fish & Chip Shop Owner - Stanley 1954
Companions in Crime Sergeant Hawker 1954
Uncle Willie's Bicycle Shop Cockie 1953
Gilbert and Sullivan Reporter 1953
Rheingold Theatre Grundy 1953
Murder in the Cathedral 2nd Tempter 1952
Cloudburst Sergeant Ritchie 1951
The Naked Heart Samuel Chapdelaine 1950
Double Confession Sgt. Sawnton 1950
Children of Chance Butcher 1949
The Queen Of Spades Vassili 1949
Silent Dust Foreman 1949
The Fallen Idol Police Sergeant 1948
My Brother Jonathan Stevens 1948
Blanche Fury Aimes 1948
The October Man Grey 1947
Temptation Harbor Frost 1947
Green for Danger The Police: Det.-Sgt. Hendricks 1946
I See A Dark Stranger Walter 1946
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Man with Debris Clearing Unit 1943
The Big Blockade Quisling 1942
Black Sheep of Whitehall Male Nurse 1942
Tower of Terror Rudolf Jurgens 1941
Marco Millions 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙