Gérard Lanvin

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Gérard Lanvin is a César Award-winning French actor. He quit his studies when he was 17 to become an actor. He took on a role in Vous n'aurez pas l'Alsace et la Lorraine in 1977 on an offer from actor Coluche. He received the Prix Jean Gabin in 1982 for his role in Une étrange affaire. In 1995 he won a César Award for Best Actor with Le Fils préféré. read more

Gérard Lanvin is a César Award-winning French actor. He quit his studies when he was 17 to become an actor. He took on a role in Vous n'aurez pas l'Alsace et la Lorraine in 1977 on an offer from actor Coluche. He received the Prix Jean Gabin in 1982 for his role in Une étrange affaire. In 1995 he won a César Award for Best Actor with Le Fils préféré. Other appearances include Une semaine de vacances and 3 zéros. During the 2000s, he returned to the big screen with popular comedies. In 2001, he received the César Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role with The Taste of Others . He is married to Chantal Benoist, an actress, model and singer who released disco albums in 70s/80s under the name "Jennifer".

Birth Name

Gérard Raymond Lanvain

Born

Wednesday, 21 June 1950

Actor Filmography

J'adore ce que vous faites Gérard Lanvin / Self 2022
Fly Me Away Dr. Henri Reinhard / Docteur Reinhard 2021
Rogue City Paul Maranzano 2020
Papi Sitter André Morales 2020
French Cuisine Alex 2015
Call My Agent! Gérard Lanvin 2015
First Growth François Maréchal 2015
Get Well Soon Pierre Laurent 2014
Colt 45 Commandant Christian Chavez / Commander Christian Chavez 2014
96 heures Gabriel Carré 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

J'adore ce que vous faites Gérard Lanvin / Self 2022
Fly Me Away Dr. Henri Reinhard / Docteur Reinhard 2021
Rogue City Paul Maranzano 2020
Papi Sitter André Morales 2020
French Cuisine Alex 2015
Call My Agent! Gérard Lanvin 2015
First Growth François Maréchal 2015
Get Well Soon Pierre Laurent 2014
Colt 45 Commandant Christian Chavez / Commander Christian Chavez 2014
96 heures Gabriel Carré 2014
Angélique Le comte Joffrey de Peyrac 2013
Amitiés sincères Walter Orsini 2013
Les Lyonnais Momon Vidal 2011
Platane Gérard Lanvin 2011
Jo's Boy Jo Canavero / Jo Canavaro 2011
Point Blank Commandant Patrick Werner / Commander Patrick Werner 2010
Bank Error in Your Favour Julien Foucault 2009
Special Correspondents Frank Bonneville 2009
Secret Defense Alex 2008
Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1 Charlie Bauer / Charly Bauer 2008
The Price to Pay Richard 2007
Family Hero Nicky Guazzini 2006
Camping Michel Saint-Josse 2006
Les parrains Serge 2005
San Antonio San-Antonio / le commissaire San-Antonio 2004
Les clefs de bagnole Un comédien qui refuse de tourner avec Laurent / Lui-même 2003
Shooting Stars Alain Colonna 2002
Dead Weight Moltès / Gérard Moltès 2002
Love Bites Étienne 2001
Passionnément Bernard Lartigue 2000
The Taste of Others Franck Moreno 2000
In All Innocence Michel Farnese / Michel 1998
Anna Oz Marcello 1996
My Man Jeannot 1996
Le fils préféré Jean-Paul Mantegna / Jean-Paul 1994
Les marmottes Max 1993
Taratata Self 1993
La belle histoire Jésus-Christ / Jésus le gitan 1992
There Were Days... and Moons Le routier / Le Camionneur 1990
Mes meilleurs copains Richard Chappoteaux 1989
Les frères Pétard Manu 1986
Les spécialistes Stéphane Carella 1985
Marche à l'ombre François 1984
Night Patrol Gu Arenas / Inspecteur Gu Arenas 1984
The Prize of Peril François Jacquemard 1983
Tir groupé Antoine Beranger 1982
Strange Affair Louis Coline 1981
Choice of Arms Sarlat / Inspector Sarlat 1981
Est-ce bien raisonnable? Gérard Louvier 1981
Une semaine de vacances Pierre 1980
Nocturnal Uproar Le type 1979
Dumb But Disciplined Un bidasse / bidasse 1979
Heroes Are Not Wet Behind the Ears a policeman 1979
Médecins de nuit Bob 1978
You Won't Have Alsace-Lorraine 1977
The Wing or The Thigh? Un membre du cirque 1976
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙