Gerry Hambling

Editor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Gerry Hambling was a British film editor whose work is credited on 49 films; he had also worked as a sound editor and a television editor. Hambling's editing of three films, The Commitments (1991), Mississippi Burning (1988), and Midnight Express (1978), has been honored by BAFTA Awards for Best Editing.

Gerry Hambling was a British film editor whose work is credited on 49 films; he had also worked as a sound editor and a television editor. Hambling's editing of three films, The Commitments (1991), Mississippi Burning (1988), and Midnight Express (1978), has been honored by BAFTA Awards for Best Editing.

Birth Name

Gerald James Hambling

Born

Monday, 14 June 1926

Died

Tuesday, 05 February 2013

1997 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1994 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1992 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1989 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1981 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1979 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙