Gertrude Astor

Actor
64
Gertrude Astor was an American motion picture character actress, who began her career playing trombone on a riverboat.

Gertrude Astor was an American motion picture character actress, who began her career playing trombone on a riverboat.

Birth Name

Gertrude Irene Astor

Born

Wednesday, 09 November 1887

Died

Wednesday, 09 November 1977

Actress Filmography

My Mother the Car Old Lady 1965
The Sound Of Music Party Guest 1965
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Denver Party Guest 1964
The New Phil Silvers Show Ingrid 1963
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Townswoman (uncredited) 1962
The Devil's Hand The Elderly Cultist 1961
Two Rode Together Mrs. Wringle 1961
Thriller Party Guest 1960
The Horse Soldiers Townswoman 1959
Rescue 8 Nurse 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

My Mother the Car Old Lady 1965
The Sound Of Music Party Guest 1965
The Unsinkable Molly Brown Denver Party Guest 1964
The New Phil Silvers Show Ingrid 1963
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Townswoman (uncredited) 1962
The Devil's Hand The Elderly Cultist 1961
Two Rode Together Mrs. Wringle 1961
Thriller Party Guest 1960
The Horse Soldiers Townswoman 1959
Rescue 8 Nurse 1958
Around The World In 80 Days Extra (uncredited) 1956
The Boss Woman at Dedication (uncredited) 1956
Broken Arrow Older Woman 1956
The Searchers Wedding Guest 1956
Wichita Saloon Madame 1955
Daddy Long Legs Art Gallery Patron (uncredited) 1955
A Star Is Born Racetrack Spectator 1954
Scared Stiff Man with Spaghetti's Wife (uncredited) 1953
Angel Face 1953
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Matron 1952
Paula Mrs. Brown 1952
Scandal Sheet Neighbor 1952
When Worlds Collide Traveler (uncredited) 1951
I Love Lucy Chorus Girl 1951
A Place In The Sun Bit Part 1951
Apache Drums Townswoman 1951
Sierra Passage Show Spectator 1950
Again... Pioneers Mrs. Irma Jans 1950
Lux Video Theatre Member of the Jury 1950
Sunset Blvd. Courtier 1950
3 Godfathers Saloon Girl (uncredited) 1948
My Dear Secretary Miss Gee 1948
Joe Palooka in Winner Take All Mrs. Howard 1948
Music Man Mrs. Larkin 1948
Fun on a Week-End Party Guest 1947
Monsieur Verdoux Garden Party Guest (uncredited) 1947
Crack-Up Nagging Wife on Train 1946
Dragonwyck Nurse 1946
Dick Tracy Woman 1945
Girls of the Big House Railroad Matron 1945
Swingin' on a Rainbow Bit 1945
The Climax 1944
The Kansan Blonde Townswoman 1943
The Avenging Rider Martha 1943
Idaho Party Guest 1943
Lost Canyon Mrs. Anson 1942
Moontide Woman 1942
Reap The Wild Wind 1942
Sleepytime Gal Wife 1942
Hold Back the Dawn Young Woman in Bar (uncredited) 1941
Misbehaving Husbands Gossiping Friend 1940
The Doctor Takes a Wife Extra 1940
The Llano Kid Saloon Hostess 1939
$1000 a Touchdown McGlen Wife 1939
Dust Be My Destiny Dame 1939
The Women Mud Bath Nurse 1939
Tassels in the Air Louella Pindell (uncredited) 1938
The Big Broadcast of 1938 Woman (uncredited) 1938
Wells Fargo Pioneer Woman 1937
All Over Town Mamie 1937
Easy Living Saleswoman 1937
Rich Relations 1937
Empty Saddles Eloise Hayes 1936
Great Guy 1936
Our Relations Pirate's Club Customer 1936
San Francisco Drunk's Girl 1936
The Great Ziegfeld Sassy Blonde Anna Held Audience Member 1936
I Don't Remember Sophie Glick 1935
It's in the Air (uncredited) 1935
Cappy Ricks Returns Speaker (uncredited) 1935
Here Comes the Band 1935
Dante's Inferno Concessionaire's Wife 1935
Honeymoon Limited Lady Devonshire 1935
Border Brigands Big Six -Saloon Girl 1935
Four Hours to Kill! Little Girl's Mother 1935
Northern Frontier Mae 1935
Tailspin Tommy Fake Office Nurse / Taggart's Date - Chs. 7, 9 1934
Washee Ironee Woman Hit in Back with Ice Cream 1934
Now I'll Tell Freddie's wife (scenes deleted) 1934
Carnival Lady Zandra, Fortune Teller 1933
Ship of Wanted Men Vera 1933
I Have Lived Harriet Naisson 1933
Frisco Jenny Miss Beulah 1933
Flaming Gold Escort Service Madam 1932
High Hats and Low Brows Mrs. Billingsgate 1932
They Never Come Back Kate 1932
While Paris Sleeps 1932
Running Hollywood Gertrude Astor 1932
Come Clean Mrs. Hardy 1931
Hell Bound Rosie 1931
Finger Prints Jane Madden 1931
Dames Ahoy The Blonde 1930
Be Yourself! Lillian 1930
Untamed Mrs. Mason 1929
Frozen Justice Moosehide Kate 1929
Two Weeks Off Agnes 1929
The Fatal Warning 1929
Synthetic Sin Sheila Kelly 1929
A Woman of Affairs Party Guest 1928
Uncle Tom's Cabin Mrs. St. Clare 1928
Oh, What a Man! The Bandit 1927
The Small Bachelor Fanny 1927
The Cat and the Canary Cecily 1927
The Cheerful Fraud Rose 1927
Tell 'Em Nothing Mrs. Gladstone 1926
Dame Chance Nina Carrington 1926
The Strong Man Lily de Broadway 1926
Don Juan's 3 Nights Baroness von Minden 1926
The Boy Friend Mrs. White 1926
Kiki Paulette 1926
Wife Tamers Mrs. Barry 1926
Behind the Front French barmaid 1926
Ship of Souls Doris Barnes 1925
Stage Struck Lillian Lyons 1925
Kentucky Pride Mrs. Beaumont 1925
The Charmer Bertha Sedgwick 1925
Easy Money Ellen Hale 1925
Secrets Mrs. Manwaring 1924
Flaming Youth Annie 1923
Hollywood Herself 1923
Rupert of Hentzau Paula 1923
Lorna Doone Countess of Brandir 1922
The Kentucky Derby Helen Gordon 1922
Beyond the Rocks Morella Winmarleigh 1922
Through The Back Door Louise Reeves 1921
The Branding Iron Betty Morena 1920
The Wicked Darling Adele Hoyt 1919
Cheyenne's Pal Dancehall girl 1917
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙