Giulietta Masina

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Giulietta Masina was an Italian film actress, best known for her performances of Gelsomina in La Strada (1954) and Cabiria in Nights of Cabiria (1957). Both films won Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film and were described by their director Federico Fellini as having been "inspired" by Masina's "humanity."

Giulietta Masina was an Italian film actress, best known for her performances of Gelsomina in La Strada (1954) and Cabiria in Nights of Cabiria (1957). Both films won Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film and were described by their director Federico Fellini as having been "inspired" by Masina's "humanity."

Birth Name

Giulia Anna Masina

Born

Tuesday, 22 February 1921

Died

Wednesday, 23 March 1994

Actress Filmography

Fellinopolis Self - Interviewee 2021
The Truth About La Dolce Vita Self 2020
Fellini of the Spirits Iris / Giulietta Boldrini 2020
The Image Book Une actrice 2018
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
Fellini: I'm a Born Liar Self 2002
Fellini Narrates: A Discovered Self-Portrait Herself (archive footage) / Self 2000
The 67th Annual Academy Awards Self (Memorial Tribute) 1995
The 65th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1993
Anthony Quinn: An Original Self 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fellinopolis Self - Interviewee 2021
The Truth About La Dolce Vita Self 2020
Fellini of the Spirits Iris / Giulietta Boldrini 2020
The Image Book Une actrice 2018
Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (archive footage) 2012
Fellini: I'm a Born Liar Self 2002
Fellini Narrates: A Discovered Self-Portrait Herself (archive footage) / Self 2000
The 67th Annual Academy Awards Self (Memorial Tribute) 1995
The 65th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1993
Anthony Quinn: An Original Self 1990
Ginger & Fred Ginger / Amelia Bonetti / Amelia Bonetti alias « Ginger » 1986
The Feather Fairy Lady Winter / Perinbaba 1985
Auf los geht's los Self 1977
Camilla Camilla 1976
Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un bacio in bocca (archive footage) 1975
Ciao, Federico! Self 1970
The Madwoman of Chaillot Gabrielle 1969
Don't Sting the Mosquito Maria Cristina, madre di Rita 1967
NBC Experiment in Television Self 1967
Juliet of the Spirits Giulietta Boldrini 1965
The High Life Doris Putzke 1960
Jons und Erdme Erdme 1959
Fortunella Nanda Diotallevi, detta 'Fortunella' 1958
Nights of Cabiria Maria 'Cabiria' Ceccarelli 1957
Il Bidone Iris 1955
Buonanotte... avvocato! Carla / Carla Santi 1955
La Strada Gelsomina 1954
100 Years of Love The Neighbour at the Rear Window (segment "Purificazione") / The Neighbour at the Rear Window 1954
Angels of Darkness Rosita 1954
Via Padova 46 Irene 1953
Ai margini della metropoli Gina Ilari 1953
Il romanzo della mia vita Paola 1952
The White Sheik Cabiria - La prostituta 1952
Europe '51 Passerotto / Giulietta, detta Passerotto 1952
Behind Closed Shutters Pippo 1951
Variety Lights Melina Amour 1951
Sette ore di guai Figlia di Romolini 1951
Without Pity Marcella 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Paisan Young Woman on Palace Stairs (episode IV: Firenze) 1946
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙