Gladys Henson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 45
Gladys Henson was an Irish actress whose career lasted from 1932 to 1976 and included roles on stage, radio, films and television series. Among her most notable films were The History of Mr Polly (1949) and The Blue Lamp (1950).

Gladys Henson was an Irish actress whose career lasted from 1932 to 1976 and included roles on stage, radio, films and television series. Among her most notable films were The History of Mr Polly (1949) and The Blue Lamp (1950).

Birth Name

Gladys Gunn

Born

Monday, 27 September 1897

Died

Tuesday, 21 December 1982

Actress Filmography

The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones Mrs. Wilkins 1976
His Lordship Entertains Mrs. Ringer's Friend 1972
Stork Talk Matron 1964
First Men in the Moon Nursing Home Matron 1964
Go Kart Go Housewife 1964
Theatre 625 Landlady 1964
The Leather Boys Gran 1964
Comedy Playhouse Arnold's Mother 1961
Double Bunk Madame de Sola 1961
No Love for Johnnie Mrs. Sarah Arscott - Constituent at Party Meeting 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Bawdy Adventures Of Tom Jones Mrs. Wilkins 1976
His Lordship Entertains Mrs. Ringer's Friend 1972
Stork Talk Matron 1964
First Men in the Moon Nursing Home Matron 1964
Go Kart Go Housewife 1964
Theatre 625 Landlady 1964
The Leather Boys Gran 1964
Comedy Playhouse Arnold's Mother 1961
Double Bunk Madame de Sola 1961
No Love for Johnnie Mrs. Sarah Arscott - Constituent at Party Meeting 1961
The Dickie Henderson Show 1960
Clue of the Twisted Candle Landlady 1960
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Landlady 1960
Sykes and a... 1960
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Housekeeper, Landlady 1959
A Night To Remember Hysterical Woman 1958
Davy Waitress 1958
The Prince and the Showgirl Dresser 1957
Doctor At Large Mrs. Wilkins 1957
Armchair Theatre Auntie Flo, The old dear 1956
The Cockleshell Heroes Barmaid 1955
The Magical World of Disney Blind Annie 1954
Meet Mr. Lucifer Lady in the Bus 1953
Those People Next Door Emma Higgins 1953
I Believe In You Mrs. Stevens 1952
Bikini Baby Mrs. Clark 1951
Happy Go Lovely Mrs. Urquhart 1951
Highly Dangerous Snack Bar Attendant 1950
Cage of Gold Waddy 1950
The Magnet Nanny 1950
Dance Hall Mrs. Wilson 1950
The Blue Lamp Mrs. Em Dixon 1950
The Happiest Days of Your Life Mrs. Hampstead 1950
The History Of Mr. Polly Aunt Larkins 1949
Train of Events Mrs. Hardcastle (segment "The Engine Driver") 1949
The Weaker Sex Woman in Fish Queue 1948
Dulcimer Street Mrs. Boon 1948
Counterblast Mrs. Plum, Forester's Housekeeper 1948
It Always Rains On Sunday Mrs. Neesley 1947
Frieda Edith 1947
Temptation Harbor Mrs. Titmuss 1947
The Captive Heart Mrs. Horsfall 1946
Adventure for Two Mrs. Frost 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙