Gloria Stuart

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Gloria Frances Stuart was an American actress, visual artist, and activist. She was initially known for her roles in Pre-Code films, though she would garner renewed fame later in life for her critically acclaimed role in James Cameron's Titanic (1997). Her accolades include a Screen Actors Guild Award, one Golden Globe nomination, and one Academy Award nomination. read more

Gloria Frances Stuart was an American actress, visual artist, and activist. She was initially known for her roles in Pre-Code films, though she would garner renewed fame later in life for her critically acclaimed role in James Cameron's Titanic (1997). Her accolades include a Screen Actors Guild Award, one Golden Globe nomination, and one Academy Award nomination. Nominated at age 86, she is the oldest person, as of 2020, to receive an Academy Award nomination in the category of Best Supporting Actress.

Birth Name

Gloria Frances Stewart

Born

Monday, 04 July 1910

Died

Sunday, 26 September 2010

Actress Filmography

A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss Herself 2010
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History Herself 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Flora Cranley, Margaret Waverton 2007
Chris & Don. A Love Story Herself 2007
Buzz 2005
Land Of Plenty Old Lady 2004
Miracles Rosanna Wye 2003
Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man Eliza Hoops 2001
The Invisible Man Madeline Fawkes 2000
My Mother, the Spy Grandma 2000
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss Herself 2010
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History Herself 2008
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Flora Cranley, Margaret Waverton 2007
Chris & Don. A Love Story Herself 2007
Buzz 2005
Land Of Plenty Old Lady 2004
Miracles Rosanna Wye 2003
Murder, She Wrote: The Last Free Man Eliza Hoops 2001
The Invisible Man Madeline Fawkes 2000
My Mother, the Spy Grandma 2000
The Million Dollar Hotel Jessica 2000
The Love Letter Eleanor 1999
Universal Horror interview 1998
Beyond Titanic Herself (archive footage) 1998
Titanic Old Rose 1997
Bogart: The Untold Story Herself 1997
Touched by an Angel Grams 1994
Shootdown Gertrude 1988
Wildcats Mrs. Connoly 1986
There Were Times, Dear 1985
Mass Appeal Mrs. Curry 1984
Murder, She Wrote Edna Jarvis 1984
Manimal Bag Lady 1983
The Horror of It All Herself 1983
My Favorite Year Mrs. Horn 1982
Enos Lilly 1980
Fun and Games Terri 1980
The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan Lady sitting at cemetary 1979
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel Rose Hooper 1979
Flood Mrs. Parker 1976
Bronk Annie 1975
Adventures of the Queen Female Passenger 1975
The Legend of Lizzie Borden Store customer 1975
The Waltons Saleswoman 1971
She Wrote the Book Phyllis Fowler 1946
Enemy Of Women Bertha 1944
The Whistler Alice Walker 1944
Here Comes Elmer Glenda Forbes 1943
It Could Happen to You Doris Winslow 1939
The Three Musketeers Queen Anne 1939
The Lady Objects Ann Adams Hayward 1938
Island in the Sky Julie Hayes 1938
Change of Heart Carol Murdock 1938
Life Begins in College Janet O'Hara 1937
Girl Overboard Mary Chesbrooke 1937
Wanted! Jane Turner Doris Martin 1936
The Girl on the Front Page Joan Langford 1936
36 Hours to Kill Anne Marvis 1936
Poor Little Rich Girl Margaret Allen 1936
The Prisoner of Shark Island Mrs. Peggy Mudd 1936
Professional Soldier Countess Sonia 1935
Laddie Pamela Pryor 1935
Gold Diggers Of 1935 Ann Prentiss 1935
Maybe It's Love Bobby Halevy 1935
Gift of Gab Barbara Kelton 1934
Here Comes the Navy Dorothy 1934
I'll Tell the World Jane Hamilton 1934
Beloved Lucy Tarrant Hausmann 1934
Roman Scandals Princess Sylvia 1933
The Invisible Man Flora Cranley 1933
Secret of the Blue Room Irene von Helldorf 1933
It's Great to Be Alive Dorothy Wilton 1933
The Girl in 419 Mary Dolan 1933
The Kiss Before the Mirror Lucy Bernsdorf 1933
Sweepings Phoebe 1933
Private Jones Mary Gregg 1933
Laughter in Hell Lorraine 1933
Back Street Young Woman (uncredited) 1932
Air Mail Ruth Barnes 1932
The Old Dark House Margaret Waverton 1932
Street of Women Doris 'Dodo' Baldwin 1932
The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood Gloria Stuart 1932
1998 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1998 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙