Gloria Swanson

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Gloria May Josephine Swanson was an American actress and producer.

Gloria May Josephine Swanson was an American actress and producer.

Birth Name

Gloria May Josephine Svensson

Born

Monday, 27 March 1899

Died

Monday, 04 April 1983

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Boulevard! A Hollywood Story Self 2022
Zeroville Self 2019
The Movies Self 2019
The Hotel Self 2016
Million Dollar American Princesses Self 2015
The Mack Sennett Collection: Volume One (archive footage) 2014
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Norma Desmond 2010
Hollywood on the Tiber Self 2009
Life Is a Banquet Self 2009
Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Self 2007
Billy Wilder Speaks Self 2006
Cecil B. DeMille: American Epic Self - Interviewee 2004
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second Sadie Thompson 2003
Los Angeles Plays Itself Norma Desmond 2003
City Confidential Norma Desmond, Self 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Herself (archive footage), Herself 1996
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies Self 1995
American Cinema Norma Desmond 1995
Hollywood Self 1980
Arena (archive footage), Herself (archive footage) 1975
Dinah! Self - Guest 1974
Airport 1975 Gloria Swanson 1974
Killer Bees Madame Maria von Bohlen 1974
The Age of Ballyhoo Self - Narrator / Narrator 1973
Chaplinesque, My Life and Hard Times Narrator 1972
Parkinson Self - Guest 1971
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Self - Guest, Self 1967
The Woody Woodbury Show Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
The Love Goddesses Self / (archive footage) 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Mrs. Charlotte Heaton 1963
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
Burke's Law Miss Lily Boles, Venus Hekate Walsh 1963
Fractured Flickers Maybelle Silverspoon 1963
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Herself - Guest 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Self 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Mrs. Daniels 1962
The Tonight Show Self - Guest 1962
Howard K. Smith Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host, Herself - Guest 1961
Straightaway Lorraine Carrington 1961
Ben Casey Victoria Hoffman 1961
Dr. Kildare Julia Colton 1961
My Three Sons Margaret McSterling 1960
When Comedy Was King Gloria Dawn - Bobby's Sweetheart / edited from 'Teddy at the Throttle' (archive footage) 1960
The Big Party Self - Schick Razor pitchwoman 1959
The Ben Hecht Show Self - Guest 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
The Mike Wallace Interview Herself 1957
Nero's Mistress Agrippina 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self 1951
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Person to Person Self 1953
Three for Bedroom C Ann Haven 1952
I've Got a Secret Self - Guest 1952
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Self 1951
The Peter Lind Hayes Show Self - Guest 1950
Showtime, U.S.A. Self 1950
All Star Revue Herself 1950
TV Club Self - Actress 1950
Sunset Blvd. Norma Desmond 1950
The Golden Twenties Herself (archive footage) / Self 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
20 Questions Self 1949
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
Down Memory Lane Reluctant bride / archive footage 1949
Who Said That? Self 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Gloria Swanson Hour Self - Host 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self 1948
We, the People Self - Actress 1948
Dear Miss Gloria Miss Gloria 1946
Father Takes a Wife Leslie Collier Osborne 1941
Music in the Air Frieda Hotzfelt 1934
The Camera Speaks Herself (archive footage) / (archive footage) 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-5 Self 1933
Perfect Understanding Judy Rogers 1933
Queen Kelly Queen Kelly / Kitty Kelly 1932
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
Round About Hollywood Self 1931
Indiscreet Geraldine 'Gerry' Trent 1931
Tonight or Never Nella Vago 1931
The Trespasser Marion Donnell 1929
Sadie Thompson Sadie Thompson 1928
The Love of Sunya Sunya Ashling 1927
Fine Manners Orchid Murphy 1926
Stage Struck Jennie Hagen / Jenny Hagen 1925
The Coast of Folly Joyce Gathway / Nadine Gathway 1925
Madame Sans-Gêne Catherine Hubscher / Catherina Hubscher 1925
Manhandled Tessie McGuire 1924
A Society Scandal Marjorie Colbert 1924
Zaza Zaza 1923
Hollywood Gloria Swanson 1923
My American Wife Natalie Chester 1922
A Trip to Paramountown Herself / Self 1922
Beyond the Rocks Theodora Fitzgerald 1922
Her Husband's Trademark Lois Miller 1922
The Affairs of Anatol Vivian Spencer (Anatol's wife) / Vivian Spencer - Anatol's Wife 1921
The Great Moment Nada Pelham / Nadine Pelham 1921
Something to Think About Ruth Anderson 1920
Why Change Your Wife? Beth Gordon 1920
Male and Female Lady Mary Lasenby 1919
For Better, for Worse Sylvia Norcross 1919
Don't Change Your Husband Leila Porter 1919
Shifting Sands Marcia Grey 1918
Station Content Kitty Manning 1918
The Sultan's Wife Gloria 1917
Teddy at the Throttle His Sweetheart / Gloria Dawn 1917
The Danger Girl The Danger Girl - Reggie's Madcap Sister 1916
His New Job Stenographer 1915

Producer Filmography

1964 Golden Globe Best TV Star - Female Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
1951 Golden Globe Best Actress - Drama Won
1929 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙