Glynis Barber

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Glynis Barber is a South African actress. She is best known for her portrayals of Sgt. Harriet Makepeace in the British police drama Dempsey and Makepeace, Glenda Mitchell in EastEnders, DCI Grace Barraclough in Emmerdale, Fiona Brake in Night and Day, and Soolin in Blake's 7.

Glynis Barber is a South African actress. She is best known for her portrayals of Sgt. Harriet Makepeace in the British police drama Dempsey and Makepeace, Glenda Mitchell in EastEnders, DCI Grace Barraclough in Emmerdale, Fiona Brake in Night and Day, and Soolin in Blake's 7.

Birth Name

Glynis van der Riet

Born

Tuesday, 25 October 1955

Actress Filmography

The Wonderful World of Chocolate Self - Narrator 2019
London Kills Kirsten Pryce 2019
The Outpost Gertrusha 2018
Royal Hearts Joan 2018
Point Break FBI - Head of Investigations 2015
Hammer Of The Gods Astrid 2013
Law & Order: UK Sue Pendle 2009
Agatha Christie's Marple Cora Van Stuyvesant 2004
New Tricks Cheryl Brooker 2003
The Afternoon Play Brenda 2003
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Wonderful World of Chocolate Self - Narrator 2019
London Kills Kirsten Pryce 2019
The Outpost Gertrusha 2018
Royal Hearts Joan 2018
Point Break FBI - Head of Investigations 2015
Hammer Of The Gods Astrid 2013
Law & Order: UK Sue Pendle 2009
Agatha Christie's Marple Cora Van Stuyvesant 2004
New Tricks Cheryl Brooker 2003
The Afternoon Play Brenda 2003
The Royal Jean McAteer 2003
Night & Day Fiona Brake, Gwen 2001
Dark Realm Mrs. Parker 2000
Doctors Miranda Stockton 2000
Loose Women Herself, Herself - Presenter 1999
Highlander: The Raven Rachael 1998
Babes in the Wood Angela 1998
Déjà Vu Claire 1998
Beings Nancy Preston 1998
Trial & Retribution Dora Hills 1997
The Apocalypse Watch Janine Courtland 1997
Turbocharged Thunderbirds Tin-Tin (voice), Lady Penelope (voice), Sally (voice) 1994
Diagnosis Murder Samantha Litvak 1993
Palace Guard 1991
Edge Of Sanity Elisabeth Jekyll 1989
Monsters Dr. Jarris 1988
Casualty Barbara Cullen 1986
Dempsey and Makepeace Makepeace 1985
Screen Two Lucy 1985
Tangiers Beth 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
The Hound of the Baskervilles Beryl Stapleton 1983
The Wicked Lady Caroline 1983
Invaders of the Lost Gold Janice Jefferson 1982
A Fine Romance Linda 1981
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson Meredith Stanhope, Sophie 1979
Yesterday's Hero Susan 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Lilian 1979
The Sandbaggers Margaret Müller 1978
Blake's 7 Soolin, Mutoid 1978
Terror Carol Tucker 1978
BBC Play of the Month Ethel Voysey 1965
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙