Glynis Johns

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 74
Glynis Johns is a retired British stage, television and film actress, dancer, pianist, and singer. Born in Pretoria, South Africa while her parents were on tour, she is best known for creating the role of Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music on Broadway, for which she won a Tony Award, and for playing Winifred Banks in Walt Disney's musical motion picture Mary Poppins. read more

Glynis Johns is a retired British stage, television and film actress, dancer, pianist, and singer. Born in Pretoria, South Africa while her parents were on tour, she is best known for creating the role of Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music on Broadway, for which she won a Tony Award, and for playing Winifred Banks in Walt Disney's musical motion picture Mary Poppins. In both roles she sang songs written specifically for her, including "Send In the Clowns", composed by Stephen Sondheim, and "Sister Suffragette", written by the Sherman Brothers. She was nominated for an Oscar for her work in the 1960 film The Sundowners. She is known for the breathy quality of her husky voice and her upbeat persona.

Birth Name

Glynis Margaret P. Johns

Born

Friday, 05 October 1923

Actress Filmography

Six by Sondheim Herself (archive footage) / Self 2013
Saving Mr. Banks Mrs. Banks 2013
Walk on By: The Story of Popular Song Self 2001
Superstar Grandma 1999
While You Were Sleeping Elsie 1995
The Ref Rose / Rose Chasseur 1994
Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School Ms. Grimwood 1988
Zelly and Me Co-Co 1988
Coming of Age Trudie Pepper 1988
Nukie Sister Anne 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Six by Sondheim Herself (archive footage) / Self 2013
Saving Mr. Banks Mrs. Banks 2013
Walk on By: The Story of Popular Song Self 2001
Superstar Grandma 1999
While You Were Sleeping Elsie 1995
The Ref Rose / Rose Chasseur 1994
Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School Ms. Grimwood 1988
Zelly and Me Co-Co 1988
Coming of Age Trudie Pepper 1988
Nukie Sister Anne 1987
The Cavanaughs Maureen 1986
Murder, She Wrote Bridget O'Hara 1984
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Laura Fitzpatrick Morgan 1982
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Laura Fitzpatrick Morgan 1982
Cheers Mrs. Helen Chambers 1982
Three Dangerous Ladies Mrs. Amworth / Mrs. Amworth (segment "Mrs. Amworth") 1977
The Love Boat Edna Miles 1977
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
ABC Weekend Specials Darjeeling 1977
Arena Herself (archive footage) 1975
Mrs. Amworth Mrs. Amworth 1975
The Happy Prince Swallow (voice) / Swallow 1974
The Vault of Horror Eleanor (segment "The Neat Job") / Eleanor Critchit (segment 2 "The Neat Job") 1973
Under Milk Wood Myfanwy Price 1972
Parkinson Self 1971
Lock Up Your Daughters! Mrs Squeezum / Mrs. Squeezum 1969
Don't Just Stand There Sabine Manning 1968
Batman Lady Penelope Peasoup 1966
Call My Bluff Self 1965
Dear Brigitte Vina Leaf 1965
Mary Poppins Mrs. Winnifred Banks 1964
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
That Regis Philbin Show Self 1964
12 O'Clock High Jennifer Heath 1964
The Danny Kaye Show Self 1963
Glynis Glynis Granville 1963
Burke's Law Steffi Bernard 1963
Vacation Playhouse Glynis Granville 1963
Papa's Delicate Condition Amberlyn Griffith 1963
The Chapman Report Teresa Harnish 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Saints and Sinners Lois Hawley 1962
The Lloyd Bridges Show Leah Marquand 1962
The Cabinet of Caligari Jane Lindstrom 1962
The Tonight Show Self - Actress 1962
The Beachcomber Rosalind Metcalf 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host 1961
Dr. Kildare Sister Brigid Marie 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Rosie Sayer 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Emily Foster 1961
The Defenders Catherine Collins 1961
Kraft Mystery Theater Clarissa Hailsham-Brown 1961
The Sundowners Mrs. Firth / Mrs. Gert Firth 1960
The Spider's Web Clarissa Hailsham-Brown 1960
The Roaring 20's Kitty O'Moyne 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Last of the Few Narrator / Self 1960
Adventures in Paradise Esther Holmes 1959
Shake Hands with the Devil Kitty Brady 1959
Naked City Miss Arlington 1958
Another Time, Another Place Kay Trevor 1958
All Mine to Give Jo Eunson 1957
The Frank Sinatra Show Christine Nolan 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Around the World in 80 Days Sporting Lady's Companion 1956
Loser Takes All Cary 1956
The Court Jester Maid Jean 1955
Josephine and Men Josephine Luton 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Mad About Men Caroline Trewella / Miranda Trewella 1954
The Magical World of Disney Helen Mary McPherson MacGregor, Mary Tudor 1954
The Beachcomber Martha Jones 1954
Land of Fury Marion Southey 1954
Young and Willing Jean Raymond 1954
Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue Helen Mary MacPherson MacGregor 1953
The Sword and the Rose Princess Mary Tudor 1953
General Electric Theater Alma 1953
The Promoter Ruth Earp 1952
The Magic Box May Jones 1952
Island Rescue Nicola Fallaize 1951
No Highway in the Sky Marjorie Corder 1951
Encore Stella Cotman / Stella Cotman (segment "Gigolo and Gigolette") 1951
Flesh and Blood Katherine / Katherine Manley 1951
The Great Manhunt Lisa Robinson 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Hostess, Self - Guest Performer 1950
Dear Mr. Prohack Mimi Warburton 1949
Helter Skelter Miranda Trewella 1949
Third Time Lucky Joan Burns 1949
Studio One Lily Snape 1948
Miranda Miranda Trewella 1948
An Ideal Husband Mabel Chiltern 1947
Frieda Judy / Judy Dawson 1947
Vacation from Marriage Dizzy Clayton 1945
The Halfway House Gwyneth - Rhys' Daughter / Gwyneth 1944
The Adventures of Tartu Paula Palacek 1943
49th Parallel Anna 1941
The Prime Minister Miss Sheridan 1941
The Thief of Bagdad Princess' Maid 1940
Under Your Hat Winnie 1940
The Fugitive Mary Carr / Mary 1939
Prison Without Bars Nina 1938
South Riding Midge Carne 1938
1963 Golden Globe Best Actress - Drama Nominated
1961 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙