Godfrey

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Godfrey C. Danchimah, Jr., professionally known as Godfrey, is an American comedian and actor who has appeared on BET, VH1, Comedy Central, and feature films, such as Soul Plane, Original Gangstas, Zoolander, and Johnson Family Vacation. He was also a spokesperson for 7 Up during the popular '7up yours' advertising campaign. read more

Godfrey C. Danchimah, Jr., professionally known as Godfrey, is an American comedian and actor who has appeared on BET, VH1, Comedy Central, and feature films, such as Soul Plane, Original Gangstas, Zoolander, and Johnson Family Vacation. He was also a spokesperson for 7 Up during the popular '7up yours' advertising campaign. He was also a cast member on the first season of The It Factor, a reality television show. Currently, he is a regular performer at the comedy club Comedy Cellar in New York City. He is also known for doing the voices of Mr. Stubborn and Mr. Tall in The Mr. Men Show and hosting the FOX game show Bullseye. Godfrey also hosted his own radio show on SiriusXM until he parted ways with the show on July 1st, 2019. He now hosts and owns a podcast called In Godfrey We Trust on the Gas Digital Network. He is also known for collaborating with other social media stars such as King Bach, Destorm Power and etc.

Birth Name

Godfrey C. Danchimah Jr.

Born

Monday, 21 July 1969

Actor Filmography

Harlem Cole Thompson 2021
Americanish Gabriel Jackson 2021
That Damn Michael Che Calvin 2021
In Godfrey We Trust: 2020 Year in Review Self 2021
The Truth About Santa Claus Herbie 2020
The Binge Hags' Father 2020
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready Self 2019
Rapid Eye Movement Marcus Crawford 2019
South Side Delonte 2019
This Week at the Comedy Cellar Self - Comedian 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Harlem Cole Thompson 2021
Americanish Gabriel Jackson 2021
That Damn Michael Che Calvin 2021
In Godfrey We Trust: 2020 Year in Review Self 2021
The Truth About Santa Claus Herbie 2020
The Binge Hags' Father 2020
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready Self 2019
Rapid Eye Movement Marcus Crawford 2019
South Side Delonte 2019
This Week at the Comedy Cellar Self - Comedian 2018
Back to School Just for Laughs Himself / Self 2018
Our Cartoon President Barack Obama, Cory Booker, Obama (speaking) 2018
Godfrey: Regular Black Self / Himself 2016
What's Your F@#King Deal?! Self 2016
The Hudson Tribes Mayor Joubert Lafitte 2016
Neon Joe, Werewolf Hunter Plaid Jeff 2015
Get Your Life Self 2015
Benders Rajon Tucker 2015
Bullseye Host / Self - Co-Host, Host 2015
StarTalk Self - Co-Host 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Self - Panelist, Chaz / Self - Panelist 2015
World's Funniest Self - Panelist 2015
Lucha Underground FBI Agent Winter 2014
Delivery Self - Comedian 2014
Deadbeat Shaky Hands 2014
Steven Universe Kofi 2013
Insane Clown Posse Theater Self 2013
Upload with Shaquille O'Neal Self 2013
Pauly Shore's Pauly~tics Self 2012
The Heart, She Holler N-Word The Robot 2011
Godfrey: Black by Accident Himself / Self 2011
Black Dynamite Al Sharpton 2011
Love Lust Self 2011
Louie Godfrey 2010
Undateable 2010
I Am Comic Himself / Self 2010
Latino 101 Self 2010
Just for Laughs Self, Self - Comedian 2009
Comedy.TV Self 2009
Dane Cook, 30 Premeditated Acts Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
Black to the Future Self 2009
Unemployed Jamal 2008
Z Rock Pure Dark 2008
NESN Comedy All-Stars Self - Comedian 2008
I Love the New Millennium Self 2008
The Sweep Jerome 2008
Don't Shoot the Pharmacist! Kevin 2008
World's Dumbest Himself 2008
The Mr. Men Show Mr. Stubborn / Mr Tall, Mr. Stubborn 2008
Show Stoppers Final Judge 2008
A Dennis the Menace Christmas Bob The Angel / Santa 2007
Comedy Central Roast of Flavor Flav Self - Audience Member 2007
What I Learned About... From the Movies Self 2007
Chelsea Lately Self - Round Table 2007
Careless Sabio 2007
30 Rock Rick 2006
Comics Unleashed Self 2006
I Love the '70s: Volume 2 Self 2006
Phat Girlz Akibo 2006
Patriot Act: A Jeffrey Ross Home Movie Self 2005
I Love the 80's 3-D Self 2005
Black in the 80s Self 2005
The Cookout Jasper 2004
I Love the '90s Self 2004
Soul Plane Gaeman 2004
Johnson Family Vacation Motorcycle Cop 2004
Comedian Himself / Self 2002
30 Years to Life Comedian 2002
Zoolander Janitor Derek 2001
Late Friday Self 2001
In the Weeds Stan 2000
Third Watch Ricky 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Adam Church 1999
Comedy Central Presents Self 1998
LateLine Mfune Umbwebwe 1998
Chain Reaction Chidi Egbuna 1996
Joe's Apartment Cockroach / Cockroach (voice) 1996
Original Gangstas Marcus 1996
Midnight Mac HBO Executive 1995
20/20 Self - Comedian 1978

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙