Gordon Clapp

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Gordon Clapp is an American actor, best known for portraying the role of Det. Greg Medavoy for all 12 seasons on the television series NYPD Blue, winning an Emmy Award in 1998.

Gordon Clapp is an American actor, best known for portraying the role of Det. Greg Medavoy for all 12 seasons on the television series NYPD Blue, winning an Emmy Award in 1998.

Birth Name

Gordon Allen Clapp

Born

Friday, 24 September 1948

Actor Filmography

Mare of Easttown Pat Ross 2021
Blood Brothers: Civil War Mr. Roland 2021
Dead Billy Lucien 2016
The Perfect Guy Bill Forsythe 2015
Peter and John Charles Roland 2015
Mob City Carl Steckler 2013
Chicago Fire Chaplain Orlovsky 2012
Elementary Deputy Chief Prosky 2012
Falling up Colin O'Shea 2009
Taking Chance Tom Garrett 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mare of Easttown Pat Ross 2021
Blood Brothers: Civil War Mr. Roland 2021
Dead Billy Lucien 2016
The Perfect Guy Bill Forsythe 2015
Peter and John Charles Roland 2015
Mob City Carl Steckler 2013
Chicago Fire Chaplain Orlovsky 2012
Elementary Deputy Chief Prosky 2012
Falling up Colin O'Shea 2009
Taking Chance Tom Garrett 2009
In Plain Sight Ben Kulpak 2008
The Game Plan Coach Mark Maddox 2007
Private Practice Coach Mike 2007
Damages Gary Parsons 2007
Halfway Home Sandy 2007
Drive Thru Horny the Clown (voice) 2007
Flags of Our Fathers General "Howlin' Mad" Smith 2006
Ghost Whisperer Alan Silver 2005
Criminal Minds Det. Vic Wolynski 2005
TV Land Confidential Himself 2005
Grey's Anatomy Victor Kaufman 2005
The Tony Danza Show Himself 2004
Deadwood Gustave - The Tailor 2004
Cold Case Daniel O'Leary 2003
Less than Perfect Detective Martin 2002
Without a Trace Bill Shields 2002
Moonlight Mile Tanner 2002
Monk Francis Merrigan 2002
Sunshine State Earl Pinkney 2002
Skeletons In The Closet Dan 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Salvatore Heinz 2000
Rules Of Engagement Harris 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Ted Carthage 1999
The Rage: Carrie 2 Mr. Stark 1999
Sin City Spectacular 1998
Dead Man's Gun Raymond Walter Jakes 1997
Badge of Betrayal Thatcher 1997
The Morrison Murders: Based on a True Story Sheriff Byron Calhoun 1996
Her Hidden Truth Father Paul 1995
The Outer Limits Dr. Randall Strong (archive footage), Dr. Randall Strong 1995
Abandoned and Deceived Donald Quinn 1995
NYPD Blue Det. Greg Medavoy, Greg Medavoy 1993
In The Line Of Duty: Ambush In Waco Glenn 1993
Family of strangers Del 1993
Bonds of Love Evaluator 1993
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Hadran 1993
Civil Wars Al Blynn 1991
Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis Elias 1991
FBI: The Untold Stories Gavin 1991
Fever Meeks 1991
Scene of the Crime 1991
Mom P.I. 1990
Cop Rock Philip Beamer 1990
Top Cops Dennis Dutra 1990
Wings Phil 1990
Blind Faith Det. O'Brien 1990
Family of Spies Capt. Burnett 1990
Gross Anatomy Doctor 1989
E.N.G. Brian Rickland, Charles Fleet 1989
Knightwatch Daniels 1988
Dear John Dave Travis 1988
Rin Tin Tin: K-9 Cop Wayne 1988
Eight Men Out Ray Schalk 1988
The Wonder Years Bruce Leegee 1988
Matewan Tom Griggs 1987
Hands of a Stranger Sgt. Markey 1987
Street Legal James Brackit 1987
Adderly 1986
The Right of the People Chris' Friend 1986
Check It Out Viker, Vicker, Mr. Michaels 1985
Evergreen Palm Court Waiter 1985
Night Court Ralph Shannon 1984
Cheers Shriner 1982
Return of the Secaucus Seven Chip 1980
Running Kenny 1979
ABC Weekend Specials Cop 1977
1998 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
1994 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙