Gordon Parks

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Gordon Roger Alexander Buchanan Parks was an American photographer, musician, writer and film director, who became prominent in U.S. documentary photojournalism in the 1940s through 1970s—particularly in issues of civil rights, poverty and African-Americans—and in glamour photography.

Gordon Roger Alexander Buchanan Parks was an American photographer, musician, writer and film director, who became prominent in U.S. documentary photojournalism in the 1940s through 1970s—particularly in issues of civil rights, poverty and African-Americans—and in glamour photography.

Birth Name

Gordon Alexander Parks

Born

Saturday, 30 November 1912

Died

Tuesday, 07 March 2006

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

A Choice of Weapons: Inspired by Gordon Parks Self 2021
Muhammad Ali Self 2021
The Movies Self 2019
CBS This Morning Self 2012
An Unlikely Weapon Self 2009
How to Eat Your Watermelon in White Company (and Enjoy It) Self 2005
Baadasssss Cinema Self 2002
Half Past Autumn: The Life and Works of Gordon Parks Himself / Self 2000
Shaft Lenox Lounge Patron 2000
Paul Robeson: Here I Stand Self 1999
Lincoln Henry H. Garnet (voice) / Henry H. Garnet 1992
American Experience Self - LIFE Photographer 1988
Moments Without Proper Names Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Shaft's Big Score! Croupier 1972
Shaft Apartment Landlord 1971
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Dick Cavett Show Self 1968
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - LIFE photographer, Himself -Photographer 1961

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙