Gus Schilling

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
August "Gus" Schilling was an American film actor who started in burlesque comedy and usually played nervous comic roles, often unbilled. A friend of Orson Welles, he appeared in five of the director's films — Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth and Touch of Evil.

August "Gus" Schilling was an American film actor who started in burlesque comedy and usually played nervous comic roles, often unbilled. A friend of Orson Welles, he appeared in five of the director's films — Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Lady from Shanghai, Macbeth and Touch of Evil.

Birth Name

August Eugene Schilling

Born

Saturday, 20 June 1908

Died

Sunday, 16 June 1957

Actor Filmography

The Republic Pictures Story Dave (clip from Ice Capades (1939)) 1991
Touch of Evil Eddie Farnham 1958
Bigger Than Life Druggist 1956
Glory Joe Page 1956
Columbia Laff Hour (archive footage) 1956
Rebel Without a Cause Attendant 1955
Son of Sinbad Jaffir 1955
Run for Cover Doc Ridgeway 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Chesty Chicago 1955
Willy Pincus 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Republic Pictures Story Dave (clip from Ice Capades (1939)) 1991
Touch of Evil Eddie Farnham 1958
Bigger Than Life Druggist 1956
Glory Joe Page 1956
Columbia Laff Hour (archive footage) 1956
Rebel Without a Cause Attendant 1955
Son of Sinbad Jaffir 1955
Run for Cover Doc Ridgeway 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Chesty Chicago 1955
Willy Pincus 1954
Medic Trader Marty 1954
Executive Suite Newsstand Vendor 1954
The Lone Wolf Ace Held 1954
She Couldn't Say No Ed Gruman 1953
General Electric Theater Gus 1953
Three for Bedroom C Train Barber 1952
One Big Affair Mr. Rush 1952
On Dangerous Ground Lucky 1951
Honeychile Window Washer 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Bartender / Sketch, Porfirio - Chicago Red Henchman, Drunk in Police Station, Minor Role, Stanley 1951
Gasoline Alley Joe Allen 1951
Hit Parade of 1951 Studio Guide 1950
Lux Video Theatre Gus 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Minor Role 1950
Our Very Own Frank, TV Repairman / Frank 1950
Bride for Sale Timothy 1949
Angel on the Amazon Dean Hartley 1948
The Return of October Benny 1948
Macbeth A Porter 1948
The Lady from Shanghai Goldie / Goldfish 1947
Stork Bites Man Hubert Butterfield 1947
Calendar Girl Ed Gaskin / Eddie Gaskin 1947
Dangerous Business Alexander Pough 1946
Ain't Love Cuckoo? Gus Schilling 1946
River Gang Dopey Charlie 1945
A Thousand and One Nights Jafar 1945
See My Lawyer J. Ambrose Winkler aka Winky 1945
It's a Pleasure Bill Evans 1945
Larceny with Music Austin J. Caldwell 1943
Hers to Hold Rosey Blake 1943
Presenting Lily Mars Scotty - Stage Manager 1943
Chatterbox Gillie 1943
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Jeff Adams 1943
Lady Bodyguard Bughouse Sweeney 1943
You Were Never Lovelier Fernando 1942
The Magnificent Ambersons Drug Clerk 1942
There's One Born Every Minute Professor Asa Quisenberry 1942
Broadway Joe 1942
Dr. Kildare's Victory Leo Cobb 1942
Hellzapoppin' Orchestra Conductor 1941
Appointment for Love Gus 1941
It Started with Eve Raven 1941
Mystery Ship Waiter 1941
Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day Leo Cobb - Orderly 1941
Ice-Capades Dave 1941
Too Many Blondes Elevator Operator 1941
The People vs. Dr. Kildare Interne at Mike's 1941
The Flame of New Orleans Couturier 1941
Citizen Kane The Headwaiter / Screening Room Reporter / John 1941
The Penalty Parkins, Bank Teller / Bank Teller 1941
Lucky Devils Aloysius Grimshaw 1941
Mexican Spitfire Out West Hotel Desk Clark / Danny - Hotel Desk Clerk 1940
Dr. Kildare's Crisis Orderly Cleaning Window 1940
Pop Always Pays City Dump Watchman 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙