Gus Van Sant

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 71
Gus Green Van Sant Jr. is an American film director, screenwriter, painter, photographer, musician, and author who has earned acclaim as both an independent and mainstream filmmaker. His films typically deal with themes of marginalized subcultures, in particular homosexuality; as such, Van Sant is considered one of the most prominent auteurs of the New Queer Cinema movement.

Gus Green Van Sant Jr. is an American film director, screenwriter, painter, photographer, musician, and author who has earned acclaim as both an independent and mainstream filmmaker. His films typically deal with themes of marginalized subcultures, in particular homosexuality; as such, Van Sant is considered one of the most prominent auteurs of the New Queer Cinema movement.

Birth Name

Gus Greene Junior Van Sant

Born

Thursday, 24 July 1952

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Thank You for Supporting the Arts Self 2021
Zeroville Film Archive Curator 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot Willamette Week Editor 2018
Xavier Dolan: Bound to Impossible Self 2016
Author: The JT LeRoy Story Self 2016
I Don't Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman Self 2015
Um Filme de Cinema 2015
Heaven Adores You Self / Director 2014
Hollywoodland Self 2014
The Canyons Dr. Campbell 2013
The Greatest Event in Television History Self 2012
Une journée particulière Himself / Self 2012
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Self - Interviewee 2011
The Advocate for Fagdom Himself / Self 2011
Portlandia Gus Van Sant 2011
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within Self 2010
Searching for Elliott Smith Self 2009
The 81st Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2009
Crítico Himself / Self 2008
Paranoid Park Guy Reading Newspaper 2007
In the Mood for Doyle Self 2007
Here's Looking at You, Boy Himself / Self 2007
Wanderlust Self 2006
Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema Self 2006
Last Days Phone Voice (voice) / Phone Voice 2005
Entourage Gus Van Sant 2004
The American Avant Garde Self 2004
Saltlake Van Sant Himself / Self 2003
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back Gus Van Sant 2001
Orientations: Chris Doyle - Stirred But Not Shaken Self 2001
Finding Forrester Library Assistant 2000
Psycho Man Talking to Man in Cowboy Hat 1998
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1998
HBO First Look Self 1992
Red Hot Chili Peppers: Funky Monks Himself / Self 1991
My Own Private Idaho Man Behind Hotel Counter 1991
Mala Noche Guy at Hotel 1986

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2009 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Nominated
1998 Oscar Best Director Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙