Hardy Kruger

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Hardy Krüger is a German actor, who appeared in more than 60 films since 1944. Very popular in his own country, Krüger is also known for his appearances in international films like Hatari!, The Wild Geese, Sundays and Cybele, The Flight of the Phoenix, The Battle of Neretva, The Secret of Santa Vittoria, The Red Tent and Barry Lyndon.

Hardy Krüger is a German actor, who appeared in more than 60 films since 1944. Very popular in his own country, Krüger is also known for his appearances in international films like Hatari!, The Wild Geese, Sundays and Cybele, The Flight of the Phoenix, The Battle of Neretva, The Secret of Santa Vittoria, The Red Tent and Barry Lyndon.

Birth Name

Franz Eberhard August Krüger

Born

Thursday, 12 April 1928

Actor Filmography

Der Kuaför aus der Keupstraße Himself 2015
Die Harald Schmidt Show Himself 1995
War and Remembrance Field Marshal Erwin Rommel 1988
Slagskämpen Mandell 1984
Wrong Is Right Helmut Unger (as Hardy Kruger) 1982
Blue Fin Bill Pascoe (as Hardy Kruger) 1978
The Wild Geese Lt. Pieter Coetzee (as Hardy Kruger) 1978
A Bridge Too Far Major General Ludwig (as Hardy Kruger) 1977
The Spy Who Never Was Arthur Hersfeld 1976
Montana Trap Potato Fritz 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Der Kuaför aus der Keupstraße Himself 2015
Die Harald Schmidt Show Himself 1995
War and Remembrance Field Marshal Erwin Rommel 1988
Slagskämpen Mandell 1984
Wrong Is Right Helmut Unger (as Hardy Kruger) 1982
Blue Fin Bill Pascoe (as Hardy Kruger) 1978
The Wild Geese Lt. Pieter Coetzee (as Hardy Kruger) 1978
A Bridge Too Far Major General Ludwig (as Hardy Kruger) 1977
The Spy Who Never Was Arthur Hersfeld 1976
Montana Trap Potato Fritz 1976
Barry Lyndon Capt. Potzdorf (as Hardy Kruger) 1975
Paper Tiger Müller 1975
The Battle of Sutjeska 1973
What the Peeper Saw Paul 1972
The Red Tent Lundborg 1969
The Battle of Neretva Kranzer 1969
The Secret of Santa Vittoria Capt. von Prum / Captain Von Prum 1969
Le franciscain de Bourges Alfred Stanke 1968
La grande sauterelle Carl 1967
The Defector Counselor Peter Heinzmann 1966
The Flight Of The Phoenix Heinrich Dorfmann (as Hardy Kruger) 1965
The Uninhibited Vincent 1965
Three Fables of Love El rubio (segment "La mort et le bûcheron") 1962
Sundays and Cybèle Pierre 1962
Hatari! Kurt Muller (as Hardy Kruger) 1962
The Dream of Lieschen Mueller Autograph hunter 1961
Zwei unter Millionen Karl 1961
Taxi for Tobruk Le capitaine Ludwig von Stegel 1961
Bumerang Robert Wegner 1960
Without Trumpet or Drum Fritz Brösicke 1959
Chance Meeting Jan Van Rooyen 1959
The Rest Is Silence John H. Claudius 1959
Bachelor of Hearts Wolf Hauser 1958
Confess, Dr. Corda Dr. Fred Corda 1958
The One That Got Away Franz Von Werra 1957
Die Christel von der Post Horst Arndt 1956
Liane, Jungle Goddess Thoren 1956
As Long as You're Near Me Stefan Berger 1953
The Moon Is Blue Tourist / Tourist (US version) / Donald Gresham (German version) 1953
Illusion in Moll Paul Alsbacher 1952
Schön muß man sein Juppi Holunder Jr. 1951
Das Mädchen aus der Südsee Richard Kirbach 1950
Das Fräulein und der Vagabund Karl 1949
Kätchen für alles Schuspielschüler 1949
Diese Nacht vergess ich nie Eugen Schröter 1949
Junge Adler Bäumchen (as Eberhard Krüger) 1944

Producer Filmography

1966Golden GlobeBest Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙