Harry Morgan

IVA Star Rating : 76
Harry Morgan was an American actor and director whose television and film career spanned six decades. Morgan's major roles included Pete Porter in both December Bride (1954–1959) and Pete and Gladys (1960–1962); Officer Bill Gannon on Dragnet (1967–1970); Amos Coogan on Hec Ramsey (1972–1974); and his starring role as Colonel Sherman T. read more

Harry Morgan was an American actor and director whose television and film career spanned six decades. Morgan's major roles included Pete Porter in both December Bride (1954–1959) and Pete and Gladys (1960–1962); Officer Bill Gannon on Dragnet (1967–1970); Amos Coogan on Hec Ramsey (1972–1974); and his starring role as Colonel Sherman T. Potter in M*A*S*H (1975–1983) and AfterMASH (1983–1985). Morgan appeared in more than 100 films.

Birth Name

Harry Bratsberg

Born

Saturday, 10 April 1915

Died

Wednesday, 07 December 2011

1983 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series Nominated
1981 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Variety or Music Series Won
1979 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙