Helmut Dantine

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
Helmut Dantine was an Austrian-American actor who often played Nazis in thriller films of the 1940s. His best-known performances are perhaps the German pilot in Mrs. Miniver and the desperate refugee in Casablanca, who tries gambling to obtain travel visa money for himself and his wife. As his acting career waned, he turned to producing.

Helmut Dantine was an Austrian-American actor who often played Nazis in thriller films of the 1940s. His best-known performances are perhaps the German pilot in Mrs. Miniver and the desperate refugee in Casablanca, who tries gambling to obtain travel visa money for himself and his wife. As his acting career waned, he turned to producing.

Birth Name

Helmut Guttman

Born

Monday, 07 October 1918

Died

Sunday, 02 May 1982

Actor Filmography

The Fifth Musketeer Spanish Ambassador 1979
The Killer Elite Vorodny 1975
Medical Story Dr. Caradeaux 1975
The Wilby Conspiracy Prosecuting Counsel 1975
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Max 1974
Night Gallery General von Grunn (segment "The Devil Is Not Mocked") 1969
Run for Your Life Erich Krieger 1965
Operation Crossbow General Linz 1965
The Rogues Colonel von Reichert 1964
Tempest Svabrin / Shvabrin 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Fifth Musketeer Spanish Ambassador 1979
The Killer Elite Vorodny 1975
Medical Story Dr. Caradeaux 1975
The Wilby Conspiracy Prosecuting Counsel 1975
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Max 1974
Night Gallery General von Grunn (segment "The Devil Is Not Mocked") 1969
Run for Your Life Erich Krieger 1965
Operation Crossbow General Linz 1965
The Rogues Colonel von Reichert 1964
Tempest Svabrin / Shvabrin 1958
Fräulein Lt. Hugo Von Metzler 1958
The Story of Mankind Marc Antony 1957
The Thin Man Baron Orlonski 1957
Sugarfoot Maj. Horst von Hoffstadt 1957
Hell on Devil's Island Paul Rigaud 1957
Playhouse 90 Colonel, Luis Obregon 1956
War and Peace Dolokhov 1956
Alexander the Great Nectenabus 1956
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial LaCosta 1955
The Millionaire Prof. Josef Marton 1955
Climax! Daniel 1954
Studio 57 Charles Turnwell, German Flyer 1954
The Venusian The Stranger 1954
Call Me Madam Prince Hugo 1953
General Electric Theater Manson 1953
Guerrilla Girl Demetri Alexander 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Peter Mikhal 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Peter 1951
Shadow of the Cloak Peter House 1951
20 Questions Self 1949
Studio One Dr. Roland Maradick 1948
Whispering City Michel Lacoste 1947
Shadow of a Woman Dr. Eric Ryder 1946
Escape in the Desert Capt. Becker 1945
Hotel Berlin Martin Richter 1945
Hollywood Canteen Helmut Dantine / Self 1944
Passage to Marseille Garou 1944
Northern Pursuit Colonel Hugo von Keller / le colonel Hugo von Keller 1943
Watch on the Rhine Young Man 1943
Mission to Moscow Maj. Kamenev 1943
Edge of Darkness Capt. Koenig / Captain Koenig 1943
Casablanca Jan Brandel 1943
The Navy Comes Through Frightened Young German Seaman 1942
Desperate Journey German Co-Pilot 1942
The Pied Piper Aide 1942
Mrs. Miniver German Flyer 1942
To Be or Not to Be Co-Pilot 1942
International Squadron German Pilot 1941
Escape Porter 1940

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙