Herbert Lom

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 64
Herbert Lom was a Czech-born British film and television actor who moved to the United Kingdom in 1939. In a career lasting more than 60 years, he appeared in character roles, often portraying criminals or villains early in his career and professional men in later years.

Herbert Lom was a Czech-born British film and television actor who moved to the United Kingdom in 1939. In a career lasting more than 60 years, he appeared in character roles, often portraying criminals or villains early in his career and professional men in later years.

Birth Name

Herbert Charles Angelo Kuchacevich ze Schluderpacheru

Born

Tuesday, 11 September 1917

Died

Thursday, 27 September 2012

Actor Filmography

Chris & Don. A Love Story Himself 2007
Agatha Christie's Marple Ausgustin Dufosse 2004
Auf den Spuren Winnetous (archive footage) 2004
Son Of The Pink Panther Police Commisioner Charles Dreyfus 1993
The Detectives Van der Dyck 1993
The Pope Must Diet Vittorio Corelli 1991
The Sect Moebius Kelly 1991
The Masque of the Red Death Ludwig 1989
River Of Death Col. Ricardo Diaz 1989
Skeleton Coast Elia 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Chris & Don. A Love Story Himself 2007
Agatha Christie's Marple Ausgustin Dufosse 2004
Auf den Spuren Winnetous (archive footage) 2004
Son Of The Pink Panther Police Commisioner Charles Dreyfus 1993
The Detectives Van der Dyck 1993
The Pope Must Diet Vittorio Corelli 1991
The Sect Moebius Kelly 1991
The Masque of the Red Death Ludwig 1989
River Of Death Col. Ricardo Diaz 1989
Skeleton Coast Elia 1988
Master Of Dragonard Hill Le Farge 1987
Scoop The Journey - Baldwin 1987
Going Bananas Captain Mackintosh 1987
Whoops Apocalypse Gen. Mosquera 1986
King Solomon's Mines Col. Bockner 1985
Memed My Hawk Ali Safa Bey 1984
Lace Monsieur Chardin 1984
The Dead Zone Dr. Sam Weizak 1983
Curse Of The Pink Panther Chief Insp. Charles LaRousse Dreyfus 1983
Trail of the Pink Panther Chief Insp. Charles Dreyfus 1982
Peter and Paul Barnabas 1981
Hopscotch Yaskov 1980
The Man With Bogart's Face Mr. Zebra 1980
The Lady Vanishes Dr. Hartz 1979
Revenge Of The Pink Panther Chief Insp. Charles Dreyfus 1978
Charleston Inspector Watkins 1977
The Pink Panther Strikes Again Charles Dreyfus 1976
Arena Himself 1975
The Return of the Pink Panther Chief Insp. Charles Dreyfus 1975
Ten Little Indians Dr. Edward Armstrong 1974
Dark Places Prescot 1973
And Now the Screaming Starts! Henry Fengriffen 1973
Asylum Byron 1972
Cuadecuc, vampir Prof. Van Helsing 1972
Murders in the Rue Morgue Rene Marot 1971
Dorian Gray Henry Wotton 1970
Count Dracula Dr. Van Helsing 1970
Mister Jerico Victor Russo 1970
Mark Of The Devil Lord Cumberland 1970
Journey to the Far Side of the Sun Doctor Hassler 1969
99 Women Governor Santos 1969
Hawaii Five-O Mondrago 1968
Assignment to Kill Matt Wilson 1968
Eve Diego 1968
Villa Rides General Huerta 1968
Die Nibelungen, Teil 2 - Kriemhilds Rache Etzel 1967
The Karate Killers Randolph (archive footage) 1967
Gambit Shahbandar 1966
Bang! Bang! You're Dead! Mr. Casimir 1966
Return from the Ashes Dr. Charles Bovard 1965
BBC Play of the Month Dr. Görtler 1965
Uncle Tom's Cabin Simon Legree 1965
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Randolph 1964
A Shot in the Dark Charles Dreyfus 1964
The Human Jungle Doctor Roger Corder M. D., D. P. M., Dr. Roger Corder M. D., D. P. M., Dr. Roger Corder 1963
The Treasure of the Silver Lake Colonel Brinkley 1962
Tiara Tahiti Chong Sing 1962
The Phantom of the Opera The Phantom (Prof. L. Petrie) 1962
Mysterious Island Captain Nemo 1961
El Cid Ben Yussuf 1961
The Frightened City Waldo Zhernikov 1961
I Like Money Castel Benac 1961
Spartacus Tigranes Levantus 1960
I Aim at the Stars Anton Reger 1960
Third Man on the Mountain Emil Saxo 1959
North West Frontier Van Leyden 1959
The Big Fisherman Herod Antipas 1959
No Trees in the Street Wilkie 1959
Room 43 Nick Biaggi 1958
The Roots of Heaven Orsini 1958
Intent to Kill Juan Menda 1958
Chase A Crooked Shadow Vargas 1958
I Accuse! Maj. DuPaty de Clam 1958
Action of the Tiger Trifon, Albania Bandit 1957
Hell Drivers Gino Rossi 1957
Fire Down Below Harbour Master 1957
War and Peace Napoleon 1956
The Ladykillers Louis (a.k.a. 'Mr. Harvey') 1955
The Magical World of Disney Emil Saxo, Schiapa 1954
Twist of Fate Emil Landosh 1954
Star of India Narbonne 1954
The Love Lottery André Amico 1954
Project M7 Dr. Alex Leon 1953
The Paris Express Julius de Koster, Jr. 1952
The Ringer Maurice Meister 1952
Whispering Smith vs. Scotland Yard Roger Ford 1952
Mr. Denning Drives North Mados 1951
Hell Is Sold Out Dominic Danges 1951
Cage of Gold Rahman 1950
The Black Rose Anthemus 1950
The Great Manhunt Karl Theodor 1950
Night And The City Kristo 1950
Golden Salamander Rankl 1950
Lost Daughter Fritz Kottler Hendlemann 1949
Brass Monkey Peter Hobart 1948
Good-Time Girl Max Vine 1948
Snowbound Keramikos 1948
Dual Alibi Georges de Lisle 1947
Appointment with Crime Gregory Lang 1946
Night Boat to Dublin Keitel 1946
The Seventh Veil Dr. Larsen 1945
Hotel Reserve Andre Roux 1944
The Dark Tower Stephen Torg 1943
At Dawn We Die Kurtz 1943
Secret Mission Medical Officer 1942
The Young Mr. Pitt Napoleon 1942
After Mein Kampf?: The Story of Adolph Hitler 1940

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙