Hugh Marlowe

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Hugh Marlowe was an American film, television, stage and radio actor.

Hugh Marlowe was an American film, television, stage and radio actor.

Birth Name

Hugh Herbert Hipple

Born

Monday, 30 January 1911

Died

Sunday, 02 May 1982

Actor Filmography

The Last Shot You Hear Charles Nordeck 1969
How to Steal the World Grant (archive footage) 1968
Judd for the Defense Amos Kincaid 1967
Castle of Evil 'Doc' Corozal 1966
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Grant 1964
Valentine's Day Peter F. Bowers 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Bainbridge Wells 1964
Seven Days In May Harold McPherson 1964
Arrest and Trial Lem Rogers 1963
13 Frightened Girls John Hull 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Last Shot You Hear Charles Nordeck 1969
How to Steal the World Grant (archive footage) 1968
Judd for the Defense Amos Kincaid 1967
Castle of Evil 'Doc' Corozal 1966
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Grant 1964
Valentine's Day Peter F. Bowers 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Bainbridge Wells 1964
Seven Days In May Harold McPherson 1964
Arrest and Trial Lem Rogers 1963
13 Frightened Girls John Hull 1963
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Harold 1962
The Virginian Clay Billings, Ed Wells 1962
Birdman Of Alcatraz Albert Comstock 1962
Hazel Donald Burton 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre William Kent 1961
The Long Rope Jonas Stone 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Frank Blyden 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Mr. Maxwell 1960
Michael Shayne Chris Fowler 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Elmer Gantry Rev. Philip Garrison 1960
About Faces Himself 1960
Rawhide James Parker, Sam Garner 1959
Target Leo Holiday 1958
Perry Mason Brander Harris, Cmdr. James Page, Doctor Lambert, Ernest Stone, Guy Munford, Jarvis Baker 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo George Adams 1957
The Black Whip Lorn Crawford 1956
Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers Dr. Russell A. Marvin 1956
World Without End John Borden 1956
Matinee Theatre Gene Collier 1955
Illegal Ray Borden 1955
Crossroads Rev. William Hyde, Reverend Jacob Stucki 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents District Attorney Bernard Butler, Dr. Ralph Mannick, Baxter, Harold Skinner, Rev. Richard Fell 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Sid Nolan 1955
Climax! Jim Dekker 1954
Garden of Evil John Fuller 1954
Casanova's Big Night Stefano Di Gambetta 1954
Mystery Is My Business Ellery Queen 1954
The United States Steel Hour Vince Gabriel 1953
The Stand at Apache River Colonel Morsby 1953
General Electric Theater Fred Rutledge 1953
Way of a Gaucho Don Miguel Aleondo 1952
Monkey Business Hank Entwhistle 1952
Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie Ed Jordan 1952
Diplomatic Courier Narrator 1952
Bugles in the Afternoon Capt. Edward Garnett 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Frank 1951
The Day the Earth Stood Still Tom Stevens 1951
Rawhide Rafe Zimmerman 1951
Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell Reverend Watson 1951
All About Eve Lloyd Richards 1950
The Adventures of Ellery Queen Ellery Queen 1950
Lux Video Theatre Oliver, Rev. Spence 1950
Night and the City Adam Dunn 1950
Twelve O'clock High Lt. Col. Ben Gately 1949
Come to the Stable Robert 'Bob' Mason 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Harry Radcliff, Howard Vining 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
Meet Me In St. Louis Colonel Darly 1945
Mrs. Parkington John Marbey 1944
Marriage Is a Private Affair Joseph I. Murdock 1944
Between Two Women Priest 1937
Married Before Breakfast Kenneth 1937
It Couldn't Have Happened (But It Did) Edward Forrest (as John Marlowe) 1936
Brilliant Marriage Richard G. Taylor, III (as John Marlowe) 1936
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙