Hugh Quarshie

Actor · Director
68
Hugh Anthony Quarshie is a Ghanaian-born British actor. Some of his best-known roles include his appearances in the films Highlander (1986), The Church (1989), Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999), and the Doctor Who episodes "Daleks in Manhattan" and "Evolution of the Daleks" (2007) as well as his long-running role as Ric Griffin in the... read more

Hugh Anthony Quarshie is a Ghanaian-born British actor. Some of his best-known roles include his appearances in the films Highlander (1986), The Church (1989), Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (1999), and the Doctor Who episodes "Daleks in Manhattan" and "Evolution of the Daleks" (2007) as well as his long-running role as Ric Griffin in the BBC medical drama Holby City (2001–present). Quarshie has played the role of Ric for 18 years and is the longest serving cast member in Holby City.

Birth Name

Hugh Antony Kobna Quarshie

Born

Wednesday, 22 December 1954

Actor Filmography

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mustafa Kama 2018
Red Sparrow Simon Benford 2018
Absentia Dr. Semo Oduwale, Dr. Semo Oduwale (credit only) 2017
Still Star-Crossed Prince Cosimo 2017
Royal Shakespeare Company: Othello Othello 2015
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Solomon (archive footage) 2014
White Heat Victor (Present Day) 2012
Ghosted Ade 2011
The Great Rift: Africa's Greatest Story Himself - Narrator (voice) 2010
Doctor Who Solomon 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mustafa Kama 2018
Red Sparrow Simon Benford 2018
Absentia Dr. Semo Oduwale, Dr. Semo Oduwale (credit only) 2017
Still Star-Crossed Prince Cosimo 2017
Royal Shakespeare Company: Othello Othello 2015
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Solomon (archive footage) 2014
White Heat Victor (Present Day) 2012
Ghosted Ade 2011
The Great Rift: Africa's Greatest Story Himself - Narrator (voice) 2010
Doctor Who Solomon 2005
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
Strictly Come Dancing Self - Audience Member 2004
Conspiracy Of Silence Fr. Joseph Ennis 2003
The Afternoon Play Adam Clay 2003
The PhanDom Menace Himself 2002
Horatio Hornblower: Retribution Francois Lefanu 2001
In Deep Jim Craddock 2001
It Was an Accident George Hurlock 2000
North Square Judge Anthony Glove 2000
Jason and the Argonauts The Centaur 2000
Arabian Nights Mustappa 2000
To Walk with Lions Maxwell 2000
Ape-Man Narrator 2000
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace Captain Panaka 1999
Wing Commander Lt. Obutu 1999
The Murder of Stephen Lawrence Neville Lawrence 1999
Holby City Ric Griffin, Ric Griffin (credit only) 1999
A Respectable Trade Caesar Peters 1998
Melissa George Bond 1997
She's Out DCI Ron Craigh 1995
Solomon & Sheba Nikaule's Father 1995
The Glam Metal Detectives John 1995
MacGyver: Lost Treasure of Atlantis Inspector Rhodes 1994
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Cassius (voice) 1992
Virtual Murder Doctor Mellor 1992
Medics Dr. Tom Carey, research consultant, Tom Carey 1990
Chancer Kazeem 1990
Nightbreed Detective Joyce 1990
Surgical Spirit Fergus Debonaire 1989
The Church Father Gus 1989
Behaving Badly Daniel 1989
Press Gang Inspector Hibbert 1989
Red Dwarf Computer (voice) 1988
Casualty Ric Griffin, Gordon Hutchens 1986
Highlander Sunda Kastagir 1986
Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend Kenge Obe 1985
Alas Smith & Jones 1984
Sharma And Beyond Man on Stairs 1984
The Comic Strip Presents... Lieutenant Delaney 1982
Timewatch Narrator 1982
The Dogs Of War Zangaron Officer 1980
Buccaneer Major Ndobi 1980
The Knowledge Campion 1979
Rumpole of the Bailey Jonathan Mazenze 1975
Angels Turi Mimi 1975
Horizon Himself - Narrator (voice) 1964

Director Filmography

Holby City 1999
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙