Irene Papas

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Irene Papas is a Greek actress and singer who starred in over 70 films in a career spanning more than 50 years. She became famous in Greece, and then internationally in feature films such as The Guns of Navarone and Zorba the Greek. She was a powerful protagonist in films including The Trojan Women and Iphigenia. She played the title roles in Antigone (1961) and Electra (1962).

Irene Papas is a Greek actress and singer who starred in over 70 films in a career spanning more than 50 years. She became famous in Greece, and then internationally in feature films such as The Guns of Navarone and Zorba the Greek. She was a powerful protagonist in films including The Trojan Women and Iphigenia. She played the title roles in Antigone (1961) and Electra (1962).

Birth Name

Eiríni Lelékou

Born

Tuesday, 03 September 1929

Died

Wednesday, 14 September 2022

Actress Filmography

Short Cuts Pensioner #1 2002
Captain Corelli's Mandolin Drosoula 2001
Yerma Vieja pagana 1999
The Odyssey Anticleia 1997
Party Irene 1996
Jacob Rebekka / Rebekah 1994
Island Marquise 1989
Le banquet Diotime 1989
High Season Penelope 1987
Chronicle of a Death Foretold Angela's mother / Madre de Angela 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Short Cuts Pensioner #1 2002
Captain Corelli's Mandolin Drosoula 2001
Yerma Vieja pagana 1999
The Odyssey Anticleia 1997
Party Irene 1996
Jacob Rebekka / Rebekah 1994
Island Marquise 1989
Le banquet Diotime 1989
High Season Penelope 1987
Chronicle of a Death Foretold Angela's mother / Madre de Angela 1987
Sweet Country Mrs. Araya 1987
The Assisi Underground Mother Giuseppina 1985
Into the Night Shaheen Parvici 1985
Eréndira Grandmother Amadis 1983
Lion of the Desert Mabrouka 1981
L'assistente sociale tutto pepe 'La Signora' / La Signora 1981
Ring of Darkness Raffaella 1979
Bloodline Simonetta Palazzi 1979
Christ Stopped at Eboli Giulia Venere 1979
Iphigenia Klytaimnistra 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977
The Message Hind 1976
Bambina Raimonda Spina 1974
Moses the Lawgiver Zipporah 1974
The Battle of Sutjeska Borina majka 1973
Don't Torture a Duckling Dona Aurelia Avallone 1972
Pete, Pearl & the Pole Donna Mimma 1972
The Trojan Women Helen 1971
Oasis of Fear Barbara Slater 1971
Anne of the Thousand Days Queen Catherine of Aragon 1969
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Z Hélène 1969
Ecce Homo Anna 1969
A Dream of Kings Caliope 1969
The Brotherhood Ida Ginetta 1968
Odissea Penelope 1968
We Still Kill the Old Way Luisa Roscio 1967
Beyond the Mountains Ajmi 1967
Trap for the Assassin Julia de Noirville 1966
Zorba the Greek Widow 1964
The Moon-Spinners Sophia 1964
Electra Elektra 1962
Antigone Antigone 1962
The Guns of Navarone Maria Pappadimos 1961
Tribute to a Bad Man Jocasta Constantine 1956
MGM Parade Jocasta Constantine, Self 1955
The Missing Scientists Gina 1954
Attila Grune 1954
The Magical World of Disney Sophia 1954
Climax! Maxanne York 1954
Theodora, Slave Empress Faidia 1954
The Man from Cairo Yvonne Lebeau 1953
The Unfaithfuls Luisa Azzali 1953
Dead City Lena 1951
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Audience Bow 1948
Kraft Theatre Woman 1947
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙