Isobel Elsom

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Isobel Elsom was an English screen, stage and television actress.

Isobel Elsom was an English screen, stage and television actress.

Birth Name

Isobel Jeannette Reed

Born

Thursday, 16 March 1893

Died

Monday, 12 January 1981

Actress Filmography

Dream On (archive footage) 1990
The Pleasure Seekers Dona Teresa Lacayo 1964
My Fair Lady Mrs. Eynsford-Hill 1964
Who's Minding the Store? Hazel, a Dowager / Hazel 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Auntie 1963
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Sister Marie Therese, Reverend Mother 1962
The Second Time Around Mrs. Rogers 1961
The Errand Boy Irma Paramutual 1961
Straightaway Mrs. Courtney 1961
The Gertrude Berg Show Elizabeth Blakeley 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dream On (archive footage) 1990
The Pleasure Seekers Dona Teresa Lacayo 1964
My Fair Lady Mrs. Eynsford-Hill 1964
Who's Minding the Store? Hazel, a Dowager / Hazel 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Auntie 1963
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Sister Marie Therese, Reverend Mother 1962
The Second Time Around Mrs. Rogers 1961
The Errand Boy Irma Paramutual 1961
Straightaway Mrs. Courtney 1961
The Gertrude Berg Show Elizabeth Blakeley 1961
Dr. Kildare Mrs. Silver, Mrs. Walker 1961
87th Precinct Andrea Edgerton 1961
Follow the Sun Mrs. Runciford 1961
The Roaring 20's Mrs. Vandercook 1960
My Three Sons Mrs. Briggs 1960
Checkmate Lydia Lombard 1960
Thriller Mrs. Purdy 1960
The Bellboy Hotel Guest 1960
The Miracle Mother Superior 1959
Hawaiian Eye Eunice Chalfrey, Lillian Vanalden 1959
Startime Mrs. Grose 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Maude St. John, Serena Delastone 1959
The Young Philadelphians Mrs. Dewitt Lawrence 1959
The David Niven Show Madame Cecile 1959
One Step Beyond Mrs. Montgomery 1959
Lux Playhouse Cora Shelby 1958
Rock-a-Bye Baby Mrs. Van Cleeve 1958
Mike Hammer Wilma Puttnam 1958
Rendezvous Mrs. Skowran 1958
Bachelor Father Lady Augusta Fromondelay 1957
The Guns of Fort Petticoat Mrs. Charlotte Ogden 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Madeline Montclair 1957
Playhouse 90 Mrs. Tarleton 1956
Lust for Life Mrs. Stricker 1956
23 Paces to Baker Street Lady Syrett 1956
Over-Exposed Mrs. Payton Grange 1956
Matinee Theatre Mrs. Fairfax 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Hermione Carpenter, Minnie Findlater, Mrs. Tait, Janet's Aunt 1955
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing Adeline Palmer-Jones 1955
The King's Thief Mrs. Bennett 1955
The Millionaire Mrs. Buckley 1955
Deep in My Heart Mrs. Harris 1954
Désirée Mme. Clary / Mme. Clary - Désirée's Mother 1954
Producers' Showcase Baroness Vetsera 1954
Climax! Lady Grey 1954
Medic Mrs. Jennings 1954
The Loretta Young Show Aunt Lou 1953
General Electric Theater Miss Minner 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Mrs. Vanderbuhr 1952
The Doctor Anne 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame Nurse Davis, Mrs. Nightingale 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Louise, Mrs. Kennedy 1951
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Lady Crawford 1950
Lux Video Theatre Watkins, Mrs. West, Mrs. Scofield, Mrs. Forbes, Mrs. Fishkettle, Mrs. Brinker, Miss Shoebridge, Leonora Fiske, Ethel, Alice 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Mrs. Micawber 1950
The Secret Garden Governess 1949
Addio Mimí! Madame Garzin 1949
Suspense Mrs. Cattermole, Mme. Constancia 1949
Smart Woman Mrs. Rogers 1948
The Paradine Case Innkeeper 1948
Love from a Stranger Auntie Loo-Loo / Auntie Loo-Loo Gerard 1947
Escape Me Never Mrs. MacLean 1947
Monsieur Verdoux Marie Grosnay 1947
Ivy Charlotte Chattle / Miss Chattle 1947
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Angelica Muir / Angelica - Mother-in-law 1947
The Two Mrs. Carrolls Mrs. Latham 1947
Of Human Bondage Mrs. Betty Athelny 1946
Two Sisters from Boston Aunt Jennifer 1946
The Unseen Marian Tygarth 1945
Front Row Center Mrs. Cliveden-Banks, Mrs. Elliott 1945
Casanova Brown Mrs. Ferris 1944
Between Two Worlds Genevieve Cliveden-Banks 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover Mrs. Bancroft 1944
My Kingdom for a Cook Lucille Scott 1943
First Comes Courage Rose Lindstrom 1943
Forever and a Day Lady Trimble-Pomfret 1943
You Were Never Lovelier Mrs. Maria Castro 1942
Seven Sweethearts Miss Abagail Robbins 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Mrs. Laura Winters 1942
Eagle Squadron Dame Elizabeth Whitby 1942
Ladies in Retirement Leonora Fiske 1941
The Primrose Path Brenda Dorland 1934
Illegal Mrs. Evelyn Dean 1932
Stranglehold Beatrice 1931
Tragödie einer Ehe Louise Radcliffe 1927
The Tower of London 1926
The Last Witness Letitia Brand 1925
The Love Story of Aliette Brunton Aliette Brunton 1924
The Sign of Four Mary Morstan 1923
Nance Nance Gray 1920
Milestones Lady Monkhurst 1916
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙