J.D. Sumner

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42

Birth Name

John Daniel Sumner

Born

Wednesday, 19 November 1924

Died

Sunday, 15 November 1998

Actor Filmography

Elvis: His Best Friend Remembers Self 2002
He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley Self 2000
Gaither's Pond The Cornfield 4 / Crawdad Sumner 1997
The Sweetest Song I Know Himself / Self 1995
Bill & Gloria Gaither Present: Revival with Their Homecoming Friends Self 1995
Elvis: The Lost Performances Himself (archive footage) / Self 1992
Elvis in Concert Himself (backing vocals) / Self 1977
Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii Himself - Band Member 1973
Elvis on Tour Self - The Stamps 1972
Prairie Roundup Singing Cowhand 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Elvis: His Best Friend Remembers Self 2002
He Touched Me: The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley Self 2000
Gaither's Pond The Cornfield 4 / Crawdad Sumner 1997
The Sweetest Song I Know Himself / Self 1995
Bill & Gloria Gaither Present: Revival with Their Homecoming Friends Self 1995
Elvis: The Lost Performances Himself (archive footage) / Self 1992
Elvis in Concert Himself (backing vocals) / Self 1977
Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii Himself - Band Member 1973
Elvis on Tour Self - The Stamps 1972
Prairie Roundup Singing Cowhand 1951
Challenge of the Range Guitar Player 1949
Quick on the Trigger Band Member 1948
West of Sonora Bass Player 1948
Smoky River Serenade J. D. - Sunshine Boys Band 1947
West to Glory Musician - The Sunshine Boys 1947
Range Beyond the Blue Musician 1947
Wild Country Singing Cowhand 1947
Stars Over Texas Singing Ranch Hand 1946
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙