J. Pat O'Malley

Actor
73
James Patrick Francis O'Malley was an English singer and character actor, who appeared in many American films and television programmes from the 1940s to 1982, using the stage name J. Pat O'Malley. He also appeared on the Broadway stage in Ten Little Indians (1944) and Dial M for Murder (1954).

James Patrick Francis O'Malley was an English singer and character actor, who appeared in many American films and television programmes from the 1940s to 1982, using the stage name J. Pat O'Malley. He also appeared on the Broadway stage in Ten Little Indians (1944) and Dial M for Murder (1954).

Birth Name

James Patrick Francis O'Malley

Born

Tuesday, 15 March 1904

Died

Wednesday, 27 February 1985

Actor Filmography

Disney's Halloween Treat Jasper (voice) (archive footage) 1982
Cheaper to Keep Her Landlord 1981
Young Maverick Uncle Malachi 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard Henstep 1979
Taxi Tom 1978
Lou Grant Patrick Terhune 1977
Soap Orville 1977
Three's Company Leo Moran 1976
Code R Mark 1977
Fantasy Island Barkeep, Reverend 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Disney's Halloween Treat Jasper (voice) (archive footage) 1982
Cheaper to Keep Her Landlord 1981
Young Maverick Uncle Malachi 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard Henstep 1979
Taxi Tom 1978
Lou Grant Patrick Terhune 1977
Soap Orville 1977
Three's Company Leo Moran 1976
Code R Mark 1977
Fantasy Island Barkeep, Reverend 1977
Quincy M.E. Mr. Barrington 1976
The Gumball Rally Barney Donahue - Mercedes Team 1976
Family Harry Duff 1976
The Practice Arthur 1976
One Day at a Time Harvey Peabody 1975
Switch Noah Bentley 1975
Baretta Pop Andrews 1975
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Caretaker 1974
Run, Joe, Run 1974
Barney Miller Mr. Holliman, Walt Hathaway, Walter Dooley 1974
The Rockford Files Billy Baines 1974
Firehouse Richards 1974
Robin Hood Otto (voice) (uncredited) 1973
Faraday and Company Luther Dupar 1973
Harry O Bill Hoxley 1973
A Touch of Grace Herbert Morrison 1973
Maude Bert Beasley 1972
The New Temperatures Rising Show Mr. Hayden 1972
Getting Away from It All Jeremiah 1972
Emergency! Grandpaw Ryerson, Joe Wilson, Old Bill 1972
Skin Game William 1971
Willard Jonathan Farley 1971
Alias Smith and Jones H.T. McDuff 1971
Men at Law Illinois Red 1970
The Cheyenne Social Club Dr. Foy 1970
Nanny and the Professor Officer Jim Burke 1970
Hello, Dolly! Policeman in Park 1969
Love, American Style Alf the bartender 1969
The Brady Bunch Henry Tyler 1969
The Doris Day Show Zeno Tugwell 1968
Mod Squad Mr. Oswald 1968
Here's Lucy Jed Tankley 1968
The Outcasts Northingest Jim 1968
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir Judge Hickox, Ollie Wilkins 1968
Adam-12 Louie, Santa Claus, Willie 1968
Star! Dan 1968
It Takes a Thief Thoreau 1968
The Jungle Book Buzzie (voice) 1967
Mannix Bartender, Lou Weldman, Mr. Bryant 1967
Ironside Tim Hawkins 1967
Hondo Rufus 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Peter Pun - Drummer 1967
The Flying Nun Captain Otis Barnaby 1967
Gunn Tinker 1967
ABC Stage 67 1966
Run Buddy Run Ed Breck 1966
Shane Jingles 1966
That Girl Judge Hardy 1966
The Rounders Vince Moore 1966
Batman Pat Pending 1966
I Dream of Jeannie Judge Elroy Miller, Paw 1965
Honey West Francis Grady 1965
Hogan's Heroes British General, Corporal Walter Tillman 1965
The Wild Wild West Brother Angelo 1965
Laredo Stan Greevy 1965
The Big Valley Grandpa, Wiley Griffin 1965
Green Acres Ben Hanks, Diller Fangworth, Dooly Watkins, Windy Hinkle 1965
Please Don't Eat the Daisies Gramps, Michael J. Sullivan 1965
The Legend of Jesse James Dooley 1965
F Troop Medicine Man 1965
Branded Rufus I. Pitkin 1965
Apache Rifles Capt. Thatcher 1964
Daniel Boone Uncle Brian 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Francis X. O'Reilly, The Old Prospector 1964
Jonny Quest Chopper 1964
Bewitched Max Cosgrove 1964
The Tycoon Harry Horn 1964
Wendy and Me Mr. Bundy 1964
Mary Poppins Photographer 1964
A House Is Not a Home Muldoon 1964
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear Snively (voice) 1964
Suspense 1964
Destry Whit Hansen 1964
My Favorite Martian Mr. Harry Burns 1963
Petticoat Junction Murdock Sneep, The Hobo 1963
Burke's Law Flynn 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Clyde Stokes 1963
Temple Houston Joshua C. Merry 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Pete 1963
The Fugitive Joe McGinnis, Mr. McBride, Ray 1963
Breaking Point Mr. Denner 1963
Son of Flubber 1963
Shotgun Wedding Buford Anchors 1963
Going My Way Bathhouse O'Connor, Healy 1962
The Lucy Show Major MacFarland 1962
Stoney Burke Sam Blake 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Judge Vinegar Joe Johnson 1962
McKeever and the Colonel Judson Hollister 1962
The Virginian Charlie Dell, Joe Keller, Samuel Bowman 1962
Sam Benedict Fred Small 1962
The Lloyd Bridges Show Denis, Judge Abernathy, Rev. Chax. Abernathy 1962
The Cabinet of Caligari Martin 1962
Margie Judge 1961
Alcoa Premiere J.B. Marshall 1961
Frontier Circus Duffy 1961
The Dick Van Dyke Show Sam Petrie 1961
Ben Casey Mr. Deenie 1961
Bus Stop Walter Horne 1961
Dr. Kildare John Doe IV, Paul Menzies 1961
87th Precinct Elderly Man 1961
Cain's Hundred Joe Hagen 1961
The Defenders Painter 1961
The Saga of Windwagon Smith Mayor Crum 1961
Blueprint For Robbery Pop Kane 1961
One Hundred and One Dalmatians Jasper 1961
Tallahassee 7000 Leary O'Connor 1961
Harrigan and Son Charlie Finley 1960
Peter Loves Mary Mayor 1960
Klondike Uncle Jonah 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones 1960
The Jim Backus Show Santa 1960
Stagecoach West Doc Apperson 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Oscar Fields 1960
The Islanders James J. Lacey 1960
My Three Sons Charles Turner, Mooney 1960
Outlaws Kels Nickels 1960
Hong Kong Bingham 1960
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Captain Steve Connors 1960
National Velvet William Coons 1960
The Tab Hunter Show Judge Hudgins 1960
Thriller First Pub Patron, Street Singer, The Morgue Attendant 1960
The Tall Man Sam Bartlett 1960
COronado 9 Dr. S.J. Tracy 1960
Goliath II Goliath I 1960
Johnny Midnight Harry Hughes 1960
Mr. Lucky Professor Olander 1959
Shotgun Slade Hardluck Luke Skinner 1959
The Detectives Barney Melson 1959
Hawaiian Eye Raymond 1959
Adventures in Paradise John Dougal, Llewellyn, McPheeney 1959
The Rebel Judge Russell, McCune, Sam 1959
The Twilight Zone Gooberman - Town Drunk, Homburg, Old Ben, Old Man 1959
Hotel de Paree Matt Hollis 1959
Law of the Plainsman Doc Leonard, Jonas 1959
Hennesey Dr. Hardy 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Judge 1959
Bonanza Big Mac, Clancy, Harry Simpson 1959
Johnny Staccato Police Sgt. Lou Bacus 1959
Markham Walter Trevor 1959
The Untouchables Warden Carroll 1959
Black Saddle Judge Caleb Marsh 1959
Rawhide George Emory, Judge Thaddeus Fillmore, Matt Peeler, Oliver 1959
Lawman Jim Phelan, Owen Muldoon 1958
Yancy Derringer Captain Billy 1958
Union Pacific 1958
Rescue 8 Father Flynn 1958
Peter Gunn Homer Tweed, Luther, Pithias 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Doc 1958
The Long, Hot Summer Ratliff 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Jim Cummins, Merking 1958
Mike Hammer Hugo 1958
Witness for the Prosecution Shorts Salesman 1957
The Real McCoys James Preston, Mr. Benson, Mr. Frazer, Mr. Martindale 1957
Captain David Grief Joe King, Walker 1957
The Californians Walter Morgan 1957
Maverick Ambrose Callahan, Dr. Fred Dillon 1957
Perry Mason Jefferson Pike, Seth Tyson 1957
M Squad Charlie Millhouse 1957
Wagon Train Colin Dunn, Earl Caulkins 1957
Bachelor Father Train Conductor 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Logan, Marcus Goodbaby 1957
Courage Of Black Beauty Mike Green 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Cedric Manning, Dr. Cobb 1957
Whirlybirds Dr. Barrows 1957
Four Boys and a Gun Fight manager 1957
Zane Grey Theater Pete - Townsman, Police Inspector MacNeil, Will MacNeil 1956
Playhouse 90 Pub Keeper 1956
The Adventures of Hiram Holliday Jennings 1956
The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna Mr. Reardon 1956
The Fastest Gun Alive Cross Creek Townsman (uncredited) 1956
Playwrights '56 Doc Phelps, MacLeod 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Colonel Binns 1955
Gunsmoke Drummer, Gabe, Jake Fogle, Print Asper, Trimble 1955
The Mickey Mouse Club 1955
TV Reader's Digest Bailiff, Ship's Captain 1955
The Magical World of Disney O'Reilly, Sgt. O'Reilly, Sign Painter, The Walrus / The Carpenter / Tweedledee / Tweedledum, British Sentry, Cyril Proudbottom 1954
Lassie Asa Winkler, Sam 1954
Justice 1954
The United States Steel Hour Cookie, Curley 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Ed Kelly 1953
General Electric Theater Cabbie, Father Randall 1953
City Detective Abel 1953
Death Valley Days Horace Capshaw, Lawyer Wilson, Pete Rohrer, Stony Wilson, Zeke 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Uncle Jack 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Pat Morgan 1951
Alice In Wonderland Dum (voice) (as Pat O'Malley) 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Sheriff 1951
Wonderful Town, U.S.A. Himself 1951
Crime Photographer 1951
Somerset Maugham TV Theatre 1950
Lux Video Theatre Alf, Griffin, London Bobby (as James Patrick O'Malley), Patrick, Richard, Watkins 1950
Nash Airflyte Theatre 1950
Danger 1950
Penthouse Party Himself 1950
The Web 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre 1950
Stage 13 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Mr. Micawber, Riley, Sam White 1950
The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad Cyril Proudbottom (voice) (as Pat O'Malley) 1949
The Wind in the Willows Cyril Proudbottom (voice) 1949
Martin Kane Lieutenant Gaines 1949
Suspense 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Davey, Jim 1948
Repertory Theatre Brannigan, Mr. Healy 1948
Kraft Theatre Dovetail 1947
Lights Out Claitor, The Bartender (as Pat O'Malley) 1946
The White Cliffs of Dover Martin (uncredited) 1944
Lassie Come Home Hynes (as J. Patrick O'Malley) 1943
Thumbs Up Sam Keats 1943
Paris Calling Sgt. Bruce McAvoy 1941
Captain Caution Fish Peddler (as Pat O'Malley) 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙