Jack Cassidy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
John Joseph Edward Cassidy, known as "Jack", was an American actor and singer. He was a Tony Award recipient and father of teen idols David Cassidy and Shaun Cassidy.

John Joseph Edward Cassidy, known as "Jack", was an American actor and singer. He was a Tony Award recipient and father of teen idols David Cassidy and Shaun Cassidy.

Birth Name

John Edward Joseph Cassidy

Born

Saturday, 05 March 1927

Died

Sunday, 12 December 1976

Actor Filmography

E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Biography Self 1987
The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover Damon Runyon 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Bishop 1976
Stumpers! Self 1976
W.C. Fields and Me John Barrymore 1976
Dean's Place Jacques - Maitre d' 1975
Rhyme and Reason Self 1975
Showoffs Self 1975
The Eiger Sanction Miles Mellough 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Biography Self 1987
The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover Damon Runyon 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Bishop 1976
Stumpers! Self 1976
W.C. Fields and Me John Barrymore 1976
Dean's Place Jacques - Maitre d' 1975
Rhyme and Reason Self 1975
Showoffs Self 1975
The Eiger Sanction Miles Mellough 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
Celebrity Sweepstakes Himself 1974
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Pennington 1973
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
The $10,000 Pyramid Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1973
NBC Follies Self 1973
Barnaby Jones Craig Woodridge 1973
The Julie Andrews Hour Self, Self - Cameo 1972
I've Got a Secret Self - Panelist 1972
Bunny O'Hare Lieutenant Horace Greeley 1971
Cannon Gen. James O'Hara 1971
Banyon Grey Gloves 1971
Columbo Ken Franklin, Riley Greenleaf, The Great Santini 1971
Sarge John Michael O'Flaherty 1971
Great Performances Paul Sears 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Harry Wagener 1971
Matt Lincoln Doug Conway 1970
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Hal Baxter 1970
Men at Law Dr. William Parkman 1970
The Andersonville Trial Otis Baker 1970
The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County Roger Hand 1970
Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man Himself / Self 1970
McCloud Lord Charles Bridges 1970
Night Gallery Marius Davis (segment "The Last Laurel") 1969
Love, American Style Chuck Fuller (segment "Love and the Many Married Couple"), Frank (segment "Love and the Know-It-All"), Fred (segment "Love and the Big Game") 1969
The Governor & J.J. Mark Ellison 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
Mod Squad Perry Lemko 1968
Hawaii Five-O Morwood 1968
What's My Line? Self - Panelist, Self - Mystery Guest 1968
The Steve Allen Show Self 1968
The Carol Burnett Show Self - Guest / Various Characters, Self 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
He & She Oscar North 1967
Coronet Blue Spangler 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Married Judge 1966
Mission: Impossible Orin Kerr 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Rock Mussin 1966
That Girl Marty Haines 1966
The John Gary Show Self 1966
Get Smart Mr. Bob 1965
I Spy Nick Fleming 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist, Self - Center Square 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
Mr. Broadway Allan 1964
Bewitched George Dinsdale, Rance Butler 1964
Get the Message Self 1964
You Don't Say Himself 1963
FBI Code 98 Walter Macklin 1963
Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol Dick Wilkins / Bob Cratchit / Bob Cratchit (voice) 1962
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Lucy Show Professor Zoorkin 1962
Wide Country Jerry Manning 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Arthur Mannix 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Vocalist, Himself - Actor 1961
Everglades! Ron Fairburn 1961
Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Roth 1961
Look in Any Window Gareth Lowell 1961
Surfside 6 Val Morton 1960
Here's Hollywood Self - Guest 1960
The Chevy Mystery Show David Townsend 1960
Hawaiian Eye Maurice Clifford 1959
Hennesey Chaplain 1959
Lock Up Vincent Gibson 1959
Bonanza Kevin O'Casey 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Self - Singer, Self 1959
77 Sunset Strip Dick Arnador 1958
The Garry Moore Show Self - Harrison Floy, Self 1958
Bronco Edward Miller, Marshal Bill Hickok 1958
The Real McCoys Jack Masters 1957
Maverick Roger Cushman 1957
Wagon Train Dan Palmer 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Danny Fortune 1957
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Mark Lansing 1955
Gunsmoke Marcus France 1955
General Electric Theater Alan Richards 1953
All Star Summer Revue Self - Guest Actor / Singer 1952
Lux Video Theatre Self, Dr. Frederick Steele, Denis 1950
Life with Linkletter Self 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
1971 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1968 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙