Jack Soo

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Jack Soo was a Japanese American actor. He was best known for his role as Detective Nick Yemana on the television sitcom Barney Miller.

Jack Soo was a Japanese American actor. He was best known for his role as Detective Nick Yemana on the television sitcom Barney Miller.

Birth Name

Goro Suzuki

Born

Sunday, 28 October 1917

Died

Thursday, 11 January 1979

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Nick Yemana 2021
John Wayne: Behind the Scenes (archive footage) 2007
All-Star Family Feud Special Self - Celebrity Contestant 1978
Return from Witch Mountain Mr. Yokomoto 1978
Busting Loose Hoofat 1977
Amy Prentiss Dr. Atsumi 1974
Dinah! Self 1974
Police Woman Red Star 1974
Barney Miller Nick Yemana / Det. Sgt. Nick Yemana, Nick Yemana 1974
She Lives! Dr. Osikawa 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Nick Yemana 2021
John Wayne: Behind the Scenes (archive footage) 2007
All-Star Family Feud Special Self - Celebrity Contestant 1978
Return from Witch Mountain Mr. Yokomoto 1978
Busting Loose Hoofat 1977
Amy Prentiss Dr. Atsumi 1974
Dinah! Self 1974
Police Woman Red Star 1974
Barney Miller Nick Yemana / Det. Sgt. Nick Yemana, Nick Yemana 1974
She Lives! Dr. Osikawa 1973
Police Story Bruce Chan, Taiske 1973
M*A*S*H Charlie Lee, Kim Chung Quoc 1972
The Jimmy Stewart Show Woodrow Yamada 1971
The Odd Couple Chuk Mai Chin 1970
The Monk Hip Guy 1969
The Name of the Game Sergeant George Kwan 1968
Hawaii Five-O Sam Quong 1968
Julia Judge Warren Wazaku, Tree Man 1968
The Green Berets Col. Cai / Colonel Cai 1968
Ironside Joe Lee, Sing-Ho 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Thoroughly Modern Millie Oriental #1 1967
Summer Fun Sidney 1966
The Oscar Sam 1966
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Shiru 1965
Valentine's Day Rockwell 'Rocky' Sin, Rocky Sin / Putty Face Blue Sin 1964
Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? Yoshimi Hiroti 1963
Flower Drum Song Sammy Fong / 'Sammy' Fong 1961
The Red Skelton Hour Jimmy Howe, Narrator 1951
The Jack Benny Program Jack Soo, the Japanese Agent 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙