James Cossins

Actor
59
James Cossins was an English character actor. Born in Beckenham, Kent, he became widely recognised as the abrupt, bewildered Mr Walt in the Fawlty Towers episode "The Hotel Inspectors" and as Mr Watson, the frustrated Public Relations training course instructor, in an episode of Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em.

James Cossins was an English character actor. Born in Beckenham, Kent, he became widely recognised as the abrupt, bewildered Mr Walt in the Fawlty Towers episode "The Hotel Inspectors" and as Mr Watson, the frustrated Public Relations training course instructor, in an episode of Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em.

Birth Name

James Charles Cossins

Born

Monday, 04 December 1933

Died

Wednesday, 12 February 1997

Actor Filmography

Unnatural Causes Justin Bryce 1993
Immaculate Conception Godfrey 1992
Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Colonel Luscombe 1988
All in Good Faith Major Andrews, Mjaor Andrews 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death Frederick Baines 1984
Number 10 Lord Harcourt 1983
Dombey & Son Major Bagstock 1983
Gandhi Brigadier 1982
Sphinx Lord Carnarvon 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Unnatural Causes Justin Bryce 1993
Immaculate Conception Godfrey 1992
Miss Marple: At Bertram's Hotel Colonel Luscombe 1988
All in Good Faith Major Andrews, Mjaor Andrews 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Sherlock Holmes and the Masks of Death Frederick Baines 1984
Number 10 Lord Harcourt 1983
Dombey & Son Major Bagstock 1983
Gandhi Brigadier 1982
Sphinx Lord Carnarvon 1981
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Henry Bassington-ffrench 1980
The Great Train Robbery Harranby 1978
Fawlty Towers Mr. Walt 1975
The Man with the Golden Gun Colthorpe 1974
Hitler: The Last Ten Days German Officer 1973
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em Watson 1973
Raw Meat James Manfred, OBE 1972
Young Winston Barnsby 1972
Fear In The Night The Doctor 1972
Blood From The Mummy's Tomb Older Male Nurse 1971
Villain Brown 1971
Melody Headmaster 1971
Bless This House Tom Williams 1971
Say Hello To Yesterday Policeman 1971
The Horror of Frankenstein Dean 1970
Wuthering Heights Mr. Linton 1970
Otley Jeffcock 1968
The Lost Continent Nick, chief engineer 1968
A Dandy in Aspic Heston-Stevas 1968
The Anniversary Henry Taggart 1968
How I Won The War Drogue 1967
The Deadly Bees Coroner 1967
Privilege Professor Tatham 1967
Mystery and Imagination 1966
Darling Basildon 1965
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙