James Donald

Actor · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 67
James Donald was a Scottish actor. Tall and thin, he specialised in playing authority figures.

James Donald was a Scottish actor. Tall and thin, he specialised in playing authority figures.

Birth Name

James Robert MacGeorge Donald

Born

Friday, 18 May 1917

Died

Tuesday, 03 August 1993

Actor Filmography

Pure Country Pure Heart VA Guest 2017
Arsenal Uncle Rich 2017
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back School Staff 2016
The Hollow Bar Patron 2016
Murderous Affairs Detective, Detective. 2016
The Big Short Casino Patron 2015
Invisible Sister Lacrosse Crowd 2015
The Big Sleep Inspector Gregory 1978
Conduct Unbecoming The Doctor 1975
David Copperfield Mr. Murdstone 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pure Country Pure Heart VA Guest 2017
Arsenal Uncle Rich 2017
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back School Staff 2016
The Hollow Bar Patron 2016
Murderous Affairs Detective, Detective. 2016
The Big Short Casino Patron 2015
Invisible Sister Lacrosse Crowd 2015
The Big Sleep Inspector Gregory 1978
Conduct Unbecoming The Doctor 1975
David Copperfield Mr. Murdstone 1969
The Royal Hunt Of The Sun Carlos V 1969
Hannibal Brooks Padre 1969
Quatermass and the Pit Dr. Mathew Roney 1967
The Jokers Col. Gurney-Simms 1967
Cast a Giant Shadow Maj. Safir 1966
King Rat Dr. Kennedy 1965
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Commander John McAuliffe 1963
The Great Escape Ramsey 'The SBO' 1963
Ben Casey Dr. Alvin MacKenzie 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Major Frazer 1961
Third Man on the Mountain Franz Lerner 1959
Play of the Week Priest 1959
The Vikings Egbert 1958
The Bridge on the River Kwai Doctor 1957
Suspicion James Thomason 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Captain Vere, John Shand, Sydney Carton 1957
Playhouse 90 Miles Denshaw 1956
Lust For Life Theo Van Gogh 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Harry Pope, Mark Cavendish 1955
Beau Brummell Lord Edwin Mercer 1954
The Magical World of Disney Franz Lerner 1954
Project M7 Michael Heathley 1953
The Pickwick Papers Nathaniel Winkle 1952
Glory at Sea Lt. Richard Jennings, No. 1 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Cage of Gold Alan 1950
The Gay Lady Lord Digby Landon 1949
Edward, My Son Bronton 1949
The Hideout Murray Byrne 1948
Broken Journey Bill Haverton 1948
The Way Ahead Pte. Evan Lloyd 1944
San Demetrio London Gunnery Control Officer 1944
In Which We Serve Doc 1942
The Missing Million (as Jim Donald) 1942

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙