James E. Newcom

Editor · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 47
James E. Newcom was an American film editor who had over 40 films during his long career.

James E. Newcom was an American film editor who had over 40 films during his long career.

Birth Name

James Edward Newcom

Born

Tuesday, 29 August 1905

Died

Saturday, 06 October 1990

Actor Filmography

The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Self 1988
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards Self - 1939 Oscar Winner for Film Editing / Himself 1940
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Self 1988
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards Self - 1939 Oscar Winner for Film Editing / Himself 1940

Producer Filmography

1971 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1945 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1940 Oscar Best Film Editing Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙