James Ellison

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42
James Ellison was an American film actor who appeared in nearly 70 films from 1932 to 1962.

James Ellison was an American film actor who appeared in nearly 70 films from 1932 to 1962.

Birth Name

James Ellison Smith

Born

Wednesday, 04 May 1910

Died

Thursday, 23 December 1993

Actor Filmography

I, Superbiker: The War for Four Himself 2014
When the Girls Take Over Axel 'Longhorn' Gates (as Jimmy Ellison) 1962
Dead Man's Trail Dan Winslow (as Jimmie Ellison) 1952
Man from the Black Hills Jim Fallon (as Jimmy Ellison) 1952
Texas City Jim Kirby (as Jimmy Ellison) 1952
Texas Lawmen Sheriff Tod Merrick (as Jimmy Ellison) 1951
Whistling Hills Sheriff Dave Holland (as Jimmy Ellison) 1951
Oklahoma Justice Clancy 1951
Kentucky Jubilee Jeff Benson 1951
The Texan Meets Calamity Jane Gordon Hastings 1950
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I, Superbiker: The War for Four Himself 2014
When the Girls Take Over Axel 'Longhorn' Gates (as Jimmy Ellison) 1962
Dead Man's Trail Dan Winslow (as Jimmie Ellison) 1952
Man from the Black Hills Jim Fallon (as Jimmy Ellison) 1952
Texas City Jim Kirby (as Jimmy Ellison) 1952
Texas Lawmen Sheriff Tod Merrick (as Jimmy Ellison) 1951
Whistling Hills Sheriff Dave Holland (as Jimmy Ellison) 1951
Oklahoma Justice Clancy 1951
Kentucky Jubilee Jeff Benson 1951
The Texan Meets Calamity Jane Gordon Hastings 1950
I Killed Geronimo Capt. Jeff Packard 1950
Fast on the Draw Shamrock Ellison (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Crooked River Shamrock Ellison (as Jimmie 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
West of the Brazos James Everett Parkington 'Shamrock' Ellison (as Jimmie 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Colorado Ranger Shamrock Kid (as Jimmie 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Marshal of Heldorado James Shamrock Ellison (as Jimmie 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Everybody's Dancin' Jimmy Ellison (as Jimmy 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Hostile Country Shamrock Ellison (as Jimmie 'Shamrock' Ellison) 1950
Last Of The Wild Horses Duke Barnum 1948
The Ghost Goes Wild Monte Crandall 1947
Calendar Girl Steve Adams 1947
G.I. War Brides Steve Giles 1946
Hollywood and Vine Larry Winters (as Jimmy Ellison) 1945
Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore Mike O'Brien 1944
Lady, Let's Dance Jerry Gibson 1944
The Gang's All Here Andy Mason 1943
Best Foot Forward Cadet 1943
I Walked With A Zombie Wesley Rand 1943
Dixie Dugan Roger Hudson 1943
Army Surgeon Capt. James 'Jim' Mason 1942
The Undying Monster Robert Curtis 1942
That Other Woman Henry Summers 1942
Careful, Soft Shoulders Thomas Aldrich 1942
Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case P. Cadwallader Jones 1941
Ice-Capades Bob Clemens 1941
Charley's Aunt Jack Chesney 1941
They Met In Argentina Tim Kelly 1941
Play Girl Thomas Elwood Dice 1941
Anne of Windy Poplars Tony Pringle 1940
You Can't Fool Your Wife Andrew 'Hinkie' Hinklin 1940
Fifth Avenue Girl Mike 1939
Hotel for Women Jeff Buchanan 1939
Sorority House Bill Loomis 1939
Zenobia Jeff Carter 1939
Almost a Gentleman Dan Preston 1939
Next Time I Marry Anthony J. Anthony 1938
Mother Carey's Chickens Ralph Thurston 1938
Vivacious Lady Keith Morgan 1938
Annapolis Salute Bill Martin 1937
The Barrier Lieutenant Burrell 1937
23 1/2 Hours Leave Sgt. Robert Gray 1937
Borderland Johnny Nelson 1937
Trail Dust Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1936
The Plainsman Buffalo Bill Cody 1936
Three on the Trail Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1936
Call of the Prairie Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1936
Heart of the West Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1936
The Leathernecks Have Landed Mac MacDonald (as Jimmy Ellison) 1936
Hitch Hike Lady Jimmy Peyton (as Jimmy Ellison) 1935
Bar 20 Rides Again Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1935
The Eagle's Brood Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1935
Hop-a-long Cassidy Johnny Nelson (as Jimmy Ellison) 1935
Reckless Dale Every 1935
After Office Hours 1935
The Winning Ticket Jimmy Powers 1935
Buried Loot Detective 1935
Star Night at the Cocoanut Grove Himself 1934
Death on the Diamond Cubs Player 1934
The Famous Ferguson Case Reporter Lane (uncredited) 1932
Play Girl Elmer 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙