James Luisi

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
James A. Luisi was an American professional basketball player and actor. Luisi is perhaps best known for his role as Lt. Doug Chapman, the apoplectic foil to detective Jim Rockford, in a total of 23 episodes during Seasons 3 through 6 of the television series The Rockford Files.

James A. Luisi was an American professional basketball player and actor. Luisi is perhaps best known for his role as Lt. Doug Chapman, the apoplectic foil to detective Jim Rockford, in a total of 23 episodes during Seasons 3 through 6 of the television series The Rockford Files.

Birth Name

James Anthony Luisi

Born

Sunday, 11 November 1928

Died

Friday, 07 June 2002

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Caldwell 2016
Wanted Vincent Argento 1998
The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play Capt. Doug Chapman 1996
The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits... Capt. Doug Chapman 1996
Baywatch Nights Murray 1995
Tequila and Bonetti Harry Dirday 1992
Silk Stalkings Holden Burnett 1991
Dark Justice 1991
Lethal Woman Colonel Jerry Maxim 1989
Feds Sperry 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Caldwell 2016
Wanted Vincent Argento 1998
The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul Play Capt. Doug Chapman 1996
The Rockford Files: If the Frame Fits... Capt. Doug Chapman 1996
Baywatch Nights Murray 1995
Tequila and Bonetti Harry Dirday 1992
Silk Stalkings Holden Burnett 1991
Dark Justice 1991
Lethal Woman Colonel Jerry Maxim 1989
Feds Sperry 1988
The Hidden Ferrari Salesman 1987
Private Eye Geoffers 1987
L.A. Law Paul Viola, Crime Boss 1986
Murphy's Law Ed Reineke 1986
Valerie Leopold 1986
Finder of Lost Loves Jordan Hollis 1984
Partners in Crime Captain Caslin 1984
The Red-Light Sting Renny Lucas 1984
Riptide Uptown Bill Brown 1984
Sunset Limousine Angel 1983
Whiz Kids Hicks 1983
China Lake Watch Commander 1983
Star 80 Roy 1983
The Renegades Lt. Marciano 1983
The A-Team Jimmy Durkee 1983
Matt Houston Greco, Lt. Reed 1982
Knight Rider D.G. Grebs 1982
The Renegades Lieutenant Joe Marciano 1982
T.J. Hooker George Laszlo, Vincent Hazzard 1982
Simon & Simon Jimmy Cole 1981
The Fall Guy Brazzi 1981
Today's F.B.I. Regosi 1981
Riker 1981
Magnum, P.I. John Walter Costa 1980
It's a Living Roscoe 1980
Fade to Black Capt. M.L. Gallagher 1980
Here's Boomer Combs 1980
Knots Landing Lieutenant Gilbert Garcia 1979
Hart to Hart McGarity, Damian Troy 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Hood 1979
Harris and Company Harry Foreman 1979
Norma Rae George Benson 1979
Moment by Moment Dan Santini 1978
Sword of Justice Branmen 1978
Killer's Delight Sgt. Vince De Carlo 1978
Vega$ Karl Larson, Rico 1978
A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story Tony Lazzeri 1977
CHiPs Lazarri 1977
One in a Million: The Ron LeFlore Story Jimmy Karalla 1977
Stunts Alvin Blake 1977
Fantasy Island Arbogast 1977
Quincy M.E. Col. Charles Casey 1976
Black Sheep Squadron Col. Frank Hutton 1976
Executive Suite Duquesne, Paul Duquesne 1976
Hunter Caldwell 1976
Future Cop Paterno 1976
Spencer's Pilots Lt. Clark 1976
Good Heavens Bart Matson 1976
City of Angels 1976
Wonder Woman George 1975
Starsky and Hutch Carl Boyce 1975
S.W.A.T. Phil Garland 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Take Benedetto 1974
The Rockford Files Lt. Doug Chapman, Burt Stryker 1974
The Manhunter 1974
Chopper One Eddie 1974
Cry Rape Det. Kroger 1973
Kojak Capt. Henry 'Hank' Rosseau, Det. Geno Alessi 1973
I Escaped from Devil's Island Dazzas 1973
Police Story Sergeant Reeger, Toby (as Jim Luisi) 1973
Hawkins Andy Tyler 1973
Barnaby Jones Burt Logan, Carl Lucas, Joe Doyle, Nick Gorman, Steve Rollins 1973
Anna and the King 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Lloyd Davies 1972
The Rookies Del Bonner, Kendall 1972
Ben Ed 1972
Circle of Fear Rick 1972
Cade's County Hal Claybourne 1971
Cannon Sonny 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Tom Mundy 1971
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Doug 1970
The Interns Nick 1970
Adam-12 Antonio Minetti 1968
Mannix John Larkin 1967
Ironside Mike Purcell 1967
The Tiger Makes Out Pete Copolla 1967
The F.B.I. Little Julio, Sam Kehoe 1965
The Reporter Joe 1964
East Side/West Side Walter 1963
The Doctors Fred Dalton 1963
Target: The Corruptors! 1961
Bonanza Willard 1959
Naked City Mark Andrew 1958
The Rifleman Chuley Carr 1958
Gunsmoke Ivers 1955
The Magical World of Disney Foreman 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙