James Robertson Justice

Actor
47
James Robertson Justice was a British character actor who appeared in British films during the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s.

James Robertson Justice was a British character actor who appeared in British films during the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s.

Birth Name

James Norval Harald Justice

Born

Saturday, 15 June 1907

Died

Wednesday, 02 July 1975

Actor Filmography

The Golden Gong (archive footage) 1985
Doctor In Trouble Sir Lancelot Spratt 1970
Some Will, Some Won't Sir Charles Robson 1970
The Love Factor Maj. Bourdon 1969
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Lord Scrumptious 1968
The Name of the Game Fitzwilliam 1968
Spirits of the Dead Countess' Advisor 1968
Hell Is Empty Angus McGee 1967
Two Weeks in September McClintock 1967
The Trygon Factor Sir John (voice) 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Golden Gong (archive footage) 1985
Doctor In Trouble Sir Lancelot Spratt 1970
Some Will, Some Won't Sir Charles Robson 1970
The Love Factor Maj. Bourdon 1969
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Lord Scrumptious 1968
The Name of the Game Fitzwilliam 1968
Spirits of the Dead Countess' Advisor 1968
Hell Is Empty Angus McGee 1967
Two Weeks in September McClintock 1967
The Trygon Factor Sir John (voice) 1966
Lucy in London Himself 1966
Long Legs, Long Fingers Sir Hammond 1966
Carnaby, M.D. Sir Lancelot Spratt 1966
Jackanory Storyteller 1965
The Face of Fu Manchu Sir Charles 1965
You Must Be Joking! Librarian 1965
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes Narration Spoken by (voice) 1965
Up from the Beach British beachmaster 1965
Dr. Crippen Captain McKenzie 1964
Father Came Too! Sir Beverley Grant 1964
Doctor In Distress Sir Lancelot Spratt 1963
The Lightship Kapitän Freytag 1963
Private Angelo Feste 1962
The Fast Lady Charles Chingford 1962
Mystery Submarine RAdm. Rainbird 1962
Love on a Pillow Katov - un sculpteur 1962
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Dalgleesh 1962
Guns of Darkness Hugo Bryant 1962
Crooks Anonymous Sir Harvey Russellrod 1962
A Pair of Briefs Mr. Justice Haddon 1962
Roommates Sir Benjamin Boyd 1961
The Guns Of Navarone Prologue Narrator 1961
A Coming-Out Party Lt. Farrow RN 1961
Murder She Said Ackenthorpe 1961
The Ambassadress Robert Morrison 1960
A French Mistress 'Bow Wow' 1960
Doctor In Love Sir Lancelot Spratt 1960
Foxhole in Cairo Capt. Robertson 1960
Upstairs And Downstairs Mansfield 1959
Orders to Kill Naval Commander 1958
Thérèse Étienne Anton Muller 1958
The Beasts of Marseilles Dr. Martout 1957
Campbell's Kingdom James MacDonald 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Living Idol Doctor Alfred Stoner 1957
It Happened in Rome 1957
Doctor At Large Sir Lancelot Spratt 1957
Checkpoint Warren Ingram 1956
The Iron Petticoat Colonel Vladimir Denisovich Sklarnoff 1956
Moby Dick Capt. Boomer 1956
Storm Over the Nile General Burroughs 1955
An Alligator Named Daisy Sir James Colebrook 1955
Land Of The Pharaohs Vashtar, the Master Architect 1955
Above Us The Waves Admiral Ryder 1955
Out of the Clouds Captain Brent 1955
Doctor At Sea Capt. Wentworth Hogg 1955
The Magical World of Disney Duke Campbell of Argyll, King Henry VIII, Little John 1954
Doctor In The House Sir Lancelot Spratt 1954
Rob Roy: The Highland Rogue John Campbell, Duke of Argyll 1953
The Sword and the Rose King Henry VIII 1953
Miss Robin Hood The MacAlister 1952
Les Miserables Robert 1952
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men Little John 1952
The Lady Says No Matthew Huntington Hatch 1952
Anne of the Indies Red Dougal 1951
David And Bathsheba Abishai 1951
Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. Seaman Quist (as James R. Justice) 1951
Pool of London Engine Room Officer Trotter 1951
Blackmailed Mr. Sine 1951
The Magnet Tramp 1950
Operation X Prof. Keval 1950
The Black Rose Simeon Beautrie 1950
Prelude to Fame Sir Arthur Harold 1950
Christopher Columbus Martin Alonso Pinzon 1949
Poet's Pub Prof. Benbow 1949
Whisky Galore Dr. Maclaren 1949
Stop Press Girl Arthur Peters 1949
Scott of the Antarctic P.O. (Taff) Evans, R.N. 1948
Quartet Branksome (segment "The Facts of Life") 1948
My Brother Jonathan Eugene Dakers (as J. Robertson-Justice) 1948
Against the Wind Ackerman 1948
Vice Versa Dr. Grimstone 1948
Hungry Hill Minor Role 1947
Appointment with Crime Prison Governor (as James Robertson) 1946
While Nero Fiddled Centurion of the 8th legion 1944
For Those in Peril Operations Room Officer 1944
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙