Jane Powell

Actor · Director
64
Jane Powell is an American singer, dancer and actress who rose to fame in the mid-1940s with roles in various Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer musicals.

Jane Powell is an American singer, dancer and actress who rose to fame in the mid-1940s with roles in various Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer musicals.

Birth Name

Suzanne Lorraine Burce

Born

Monday, 01 April 1929

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Kaye Ballard - The Show Goes On Self (archive footage) 2020
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
Don Knotts: Tied Up with Laughter Herself 2011
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Herself 2003
The Sandy Bottom Orchestra Delia Ferguson 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Bess Sherman 1999
Sobbin' Women: The Making of 'Seven Brides for Seven Brothers' Herself 1997
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood Herself 1987
Growing Pains Irma Seaver Overmier 1985
That's Dancing! 1985
Murder, She Wrote Rev. Mother Claire 1984
The Love Boat Grace Bostwick 1977
Fantasy Island Eunice Picard, Joan Wade, Margaret Chase Wilkerson 1977
Mayday at 40,000 Feet! Kitty Douglass 1976
Tubby the Tuba Celeste 1975
Dinah! Herself - Guest 1974
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'A Date with Judy' 1974
The Letters Elaine Anderson 1973
Great Performances Self 1972
The Tim Conway Comedy Hour Herself 1970
It's Your Bet Herself 1969
This is Tom Jones Herself 1969
The Jerry Lewis Show Herself 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Herself 1967
The Dean Martin Show Herself 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Herself - Panelist 1965
The Hollywood Palace Herself - Singer, Herself, Herself - Dancer / Singer 1964
The Judy Garland Show Herself 1963
The Match Game Herself - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Andy Williams Show Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host, Herself - Guest, Herself 1961
Password Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Alice Wood 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Lois Walters 1959
Sunday Showcase Herself - Performer 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Herself - Dancer / Hostess, Herself - Dancer, Herself - Hostess 1959
Enchanted Island Fayaway 1958
The Kraft Music Hall Herself 1958
The Garry Moore Show Herself 1958
The Girl Most Likely Dodie 1958
The Female Animal Penny Windsor 1958
Alcoa Theatre Julie Kingstone, Kathy Dorn, Susan Martin 1957
Goodyear Theatre Harriet Kennedy, Joan Lindsey, Laura Cabot, Marian Evers 1957
The Eddie Fisher Show Herself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Herself, Herself - Hostess 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Singer, Herself 1956
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Hit The Deck Jenny 1955
Deep In My Heart Performer in 'Maytime' 1954
Athena Athena Mulvain 1954
Producers' Showcase Clementine 1954
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers Milly 1954
Three Sailors And A Girl Penny Weston 1953
Person to Person Herself 1953
Small Town Girl Cindy Kimbell 1953
The Red Skelton Hour Fairy Godmother, Natasha, Penelope Farnsworth, Princess Jane, Sagebrush Sal 1951
Rich, Young and Pretty Elizabeth Rogers 1951
Royal Wedding Ellen Bowen 1951
Two Weeks with Love Patti Robinson 1950
Nancy Goes to Rio Nancy Barklay 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Guest Panelist, Herself - Mystery Guest #2, Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself - Guest, Herself 1948
Luxury Liner Polly Bradford 1948
A Date With Judy Judy Foster 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Singer, Himself, Herself - Singer / Dancer, Herself - Singer 1948
Three Daring Daughters Tess Morgan 1948
Holiday in Mexico Christine Evans 1946
Delightfully Dangerous Sherry Williams 1945
Song of the Open Road Jane Powell 1944

Director Filmography

Holby City 1999
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙