Jason Weaver

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Jason Michael Weaver, also known by his stage name J-Weav, is an American actor and singer best known for his roles as Marcus Henderson on The WB sitcom Smart Guy, Jerome Turrell on the short-lived ABC sitcom Thea from 1993 to 1994, and the pre-teenaged Michael Jackson on the 1992 ABC miniseries The Jacksons: An American Dream. read more

Jason Michael Weaver, also known by his stage name J-Weav, is an American actor and singer best known for his roles as Marcus Henderson on The WB sitcom Smart Guy, Jerome Turrell on the short-lived ABC sitcom Thea from 1993 to 1994, and the pre-teenaged Michael Jackson on the 1992 ABC miniseries The Jacksons: An American Dream. He was also the singing voice of the young Simba in Walt Disney Feature Animation's 1994 film The Lion King. He was featured on Chingy's 2004 hit single "One Call Away", which peaked at number 2 on the Billboard Hot 100.

Birth Name

Jason Micheal Weaver

Born

Wednesday, 18 July 1979

Actor Filmography

AM Radio Willy the Silly DJ 2021
Boomerang Curtis 2019
The Chi Shared, Shaad 2018
Merry Ex-Mas Perry 2016
Nubbin & Friends Ollie The Squirrel 2015
Infidelity Frankie 2015
Black-ish Ta-Ta 2014
Wal-Bob's Keith Harrington 2014
Marry Me for Christmas Franklin 2013
When a Woman's Fed Up Troy 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

AM Radio Willy the Silly DJ 2021
Boomerang Curtis 2019
The Chi Shared, Shaad 2018
Merry Ex-Mas Perry 2016
Nubbin & Friends Ollie The Squirrel 2015
Infidelity Frankie 2015
Black-ish Ta-Ta 2014
Wal-Bob's Keith Harrington 2014
Marry Me for Christmas Franklin 2013
When a Woman's Fed Up Troy 2013
Hope for Love Ricky 2013
What Would You Do for Love Troy 2013
Note to Self Jay Lewis 2012
Dysfunctional Friends Gary 2012
He's Mine Not Yours Kent 2011
The LeBrons Condor 2011
Let's Stay Together Curtis 2011
Lottery Ticket Ray-Ray 2010
Unsung Self 2008
Jada Jamal 2008
Love for Sale Vince 2008
ATL Teddy 2006
The Ladykillers Weemack Funthes 2004
Mickey's PhilharMagic Simba / Simba (archive audio) (singing voice) 2003
Drumline Ernest 2002
Freedom Song Isaac Hawkins 2000
Smart Guy Marcus Henderson 1997
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Circle of Life Young Simba 1994
Summertime Switch Fast Freddie Egan 1994
Sister, Sister Darnell, Nick 1994
Thea Jerome Turrell 1993
The Jacksons: An American Dream Michael Jackson (aged 9-14) / Michael Jackson (ages 9-14) 1992
The Long Walk Home Franklin Cotter 1990
Brewster Place Matthew Thomas 1990
The Kid Who Loved Christmas Ernie 1990
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙