Jay Thomas

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Jay Thomas was an American actor, comedian, and radio personality. He was heard in New York from 1976-79 on Top 40 station 99X, and later on Rhythmic CHR station WKTU, and in Los Angeles beginning in 1986 on KPWR "Power 106", where he hosted the station's top-rated morning show until 1993. His notable television work included his co-starring role as... read more

Jay Thomas was an American actor, comedian, and radio personality. He was heard in New York from 1976-79 on Top 40 station 99X, and later on Rhythmic CHR station WKTU, and in Los Angeles beginning in 1986 on KPWR "Power 106", where he hosted the station's top-rated morning show until 1993. His notable television work included his co-starring role as Remo DaVinci on Mork & Mindy (1979–81), the recurring role of Eddie LeBec, a Boston Bruins goalie on the downside of his career, on Cheers (1987–89), the lead character of newspaper columnist Jack Stein on Love & War (1992–95), and a repeat guest role as Jerry Gold, a talk show host who becomes both an antagonist and love interest of the title character on Murphy Brown. He won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series in 1990 and 1991 for portraying Gold.

Birth Name

Jon Thomas Terrell

Born

Monday, 12 July 1948

Died

Thursday, 24 August 2017

Actor Filmography

Ghosts and the Afterlife Self 2021
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage) 2017
NCIS: New Orleans Marc Maslow 2014
The Trials of Cate McCall Loncraine 2013
Ray Donovan Marty Grossman 2013
Underdogs Mike Mayhew 2013
Life Tracker Attorney General 2013
Newsreaders Ted Fishlake 2013
A Kiss for Jed Carter 2011
Retired at 35 Mr. Jenkins 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ghosts and the Afterlife Self 2021
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself - In Memoriam (archive footage) 2017
NCIS: New Orleans Marc Maslow 2014
The Trials of Cate McCall Loncraine 2013
Ray Donovan Marty Grossman 2013
Underdogs Mike Mayhew 2013
Life Tracker Attorney General 2013
Newsreaders Ted Fishlake 2013
A Kiss for Jed Carter 2011
Retired at 35 Mr. Jenkins 2011
Snatched Roger Byamm 2011
Shake It Up Dan Gold 2010
Mysteries at the Museum Self - Narrator 2010
Sex Tax: Based on a True Story Charles Taylor 2010
Ghost Stories Narrator 2009
The Pool Boys Marty / Martin Sperling 2009
The Spirit of '76 Benjamin Franklin 2009
Hung Sandee's father 2009
Labor Pains Garth 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
The Road to Independence John Adams (voice) 2007
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause Easter Bunny 2006
Bones Lenny Jay 2005
American Dad! Brett Morris 2005
Boston Legal Ian Hoberman 2004
Teacher's Pet Barry Anger / Barry Anger (voice) 2004
Cold Case Lance Katrola '10 2003
Joan of Arcadia Obnoxious Investor at Spa 2003
Run of the House Bob Melman 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
The Santa Clause 2 Easter Bunny 2002
Dragonfly Hal 2002
Monday Night Mayhem Pete Rozelle 2002
Ultimate Jordan Narrator 2001
The Education of Max Bickford Jerry, Jerry Zibowski 2001
Ed Gary Siringo 2000
An American Daughter Timber Tucker 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Joe Sherman 1999
Get Real Jeffrey Marks 1999
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Self - Guest Expert 2002
Katie Joplin Glen Shotz 1999
Total Stranger Ray Young 1999
Hercules: Zero to Hero Ares (voice) 1999
Last Chance Artie 1999
Fantasy Island Carl Harbin 1998
The Wild Thornberrys Bull Seal 1998
Hercules Ares 1998
The Simple Life Joel Campbell 1998
Monkey Business Tedesco (voice) 1998
Working Mr. Peyser 1997
The Wonderful World of Disney Charles Fletcher 1997
A Smile Like Yours Steve Harris 1997
The View Himself 1997
Dead Man's Gun Emil Kosar 1997
Killing Mr. Griffin John Griffin 1997
Ink Jack Stein 1996
Encino Woman Marvin Reckler 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
A Husband, a Wife and a Lover Eric McKeever 1996
Mr. Holland's Opus Bill Meister 1996
Bless This House Ted 1995
Lauren Hutton and... Himself - Guest 1995
Cybill Jay 1995
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters Disembodied 1994
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (voice) 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
Love & War Jack Stein 1992
Goof Troop (voice) 1992
Batman: The Animated Series Guard 1 1992
Vicki! Himself 1992
Straight Talk Zim Zimmerman 1992
The Chuck Woolery Show Himself 1991
Little Vegas Bobby 1990
Married People Russell Meyers 1990
Bobby's World (voice) 1990
Miracle Landing Ed Meyer, Maui Tower Supervisor 1990
Open House Evan Gimbel 1989
Michael Jordan: Come Fly With Me Narrator 1989
Almost Grown 1988
Murphy Brown Jerry Gold 1988
Freddy's Nightmares Stan Brooks 1988
A Year in the Life Scott Spencer 1987
Legal Eagles Waiter in Restaurant 1986
The Gig Rick Valentine 1985
Spenser: For Hire Tony Broz 1985
The Golden Girls Sy Ferber 1985
C.H.U.D. Cop in Diner 1984
Cheers Eddie LeBec, Himself 1982
Family Ties Jerry DiNello 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Sitcom: The Adventures of Garry Marshall Himself / Remo DaVinci 1979
Mork & Mindy Remo DaVinci, Remo DaVinci (credit only) 1978
The Love Boat Paul Harris 1977
The Magical World of Disney Delivery Man 1954

Producer Filmography

1992 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Won
1990 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙