Jay Ward

Writer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Jay Ward was an American creator and producer of animated TV cartoon shows. He produced animated series based on such characters as Crusader Rabbit, Rocky & Bullwinkle, Dudley Do-Right, Peabody and Sherman, Hoppity Hooper, George of the Jungle, Tom Slick, and Super Chicken. His company, Jay Ward Productions, designed the trademark characters for the... read more

Jay Ward was an American creator and producer of animated TV cartoon shows. He produced animated series based on such characters as Crusader Rabbit, Rocky & Bullwinkle, Dudley Do-Right, Peabody and Sherman, Hoppity Hooper, George of the Jungle, Tom Slick, and Super Chicken. His company, Jay Ward Productions, designed the trademark characters for the Cap'n Crunch, Quisp, and Quake breakfast cereals and it made TV commercials for those products, and the company also made a Drive-in Theater intermission in 1963, which was later remastered in the 2010s. Ward produced the non-animated series Fractured Flickers that featured comedy redubbing of silent films.

Birth Name

J Troplong Ward

Born

Monday, 20 September 1920

Died

Thursday, 12 October 1989

Actor Filmography

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Cartoon Creator 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Cartoon Creator 1961

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙