Jean-Claude Carriere

Writer · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 58
Jean-Claude Carrière is a French novelist, screenwriter, actor, and Academy Award honoree. He was an alumnus of the École normale supérieure de Saint-Cloud and was president of La Fémis, the French state film school. Carrière was a frequent collaborator with Luis Buñuel on the screenplays of Buñuel's late French films.

Jean-Claude Carrière is a French novelist, screenwriter, actor, and Academy Award honoree. He was an alumnus of the École normale supérieure de Saint-Cloud and was president of La Fémis, the French state film school. Carrière was a frequent collaborator with Luis Buñuel on the screenplays of Buñuel's late French films.

Birth Name

Jean-Claude François Carrière

Born

Saturday, 19 September 1931

Actor Filmography

The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily Old Bear / Vieil ours 2019
The Strange Life of Dr. Frankenstein Self 2018
Searching for Ingmar Bergman Self - Interviewee / Himself - Filmmaker 2018
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait Self 2017
Robert Doisneau: Through the Lens Himself / Self 2016
Borsalino: The Destiny of World's Most Famous Hat Himself - Scriptwriter 2016
La Tronche en Live Self 2015
La Maison de la radio Himself 2013
Certified Copy L'homme de la place 2010
La grande librairie Himself 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Bears' Famous Invasion of Sicily Old Bear / Vieil ours 2019
The Strange Life of Dr. Frankenstein Self 2018
Searching for Ingmar Bergman Self - Interviewee / Himself - Filmmaker 2018
Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait Self 2017
Robert Doisneau: Through the Lens Himself / Self 2016
Borsalino: The Destiny of World's Most Famous Hat Himself - Scriptwriter 2016
La Tronche en Live Self 2015
La Maison de la radio Himself 2013
Certified Copy L'homme de la place 2010
La grande librairie Himself 2008
The Last Script: Remembering Luis Buñuel Himself 2008
Secrets d'histoire Himself 2007
The Time of Love Marcel Pagnol (voice) 2007
Avida Le riche paranoîaque 2006
The Work of Director Jonathan Glazer Himself (archive footage) 2005
The Filmmaker and the Labyrinth Himself (as J.C. Carriere) 2004
Gala Self 2003
Bunuel and King Solomon's Table David Goldman 2001
Jaya Ganga Professor 1998
The Night and the Moment Il governatore 1995
Eugénie Grandet Récitant / Narrator (voice) 1994
Días de cine Himself - Interviewee 1991
Bouvard et Pécuchet Récitant / Narrator (voice) 1989
Vive les femmes! Le sourd-muet 1984
Buñuel Himself 1984
L'amour nu Le professeur 1981
L'associé Un homme à la lecture du testament (uncredited) 1979
Arena Himself 1975
A Few Hours Of Sunlight François 1971
The Wedding Ring Hugues 1971
The Milky Way Priscillian 1969
Diary of a Chambermaid Le curé 1964

Director Filmography

1989OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1978OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1973OscarBest Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced Nominated
1963OscarBest Short Subject, Live Action Subjects Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙