Jean Cocteau

Writer · Actor · Director
50
Jean Maurice Eugène Clément Cocteau was a French poet, playwright, novelist, designer, filmmaker, visual artist and critic. Cocteau is best known for his novels Le Grand Écart (1923), Le Livre Blanc (1928), and Les Enfants Terribles (1929); the stage plays La Voix Humaine (1930), La Machine Infernale (1934), Les Parents terribles (1938), La Machine... read more

Jean Maurice Eugène Clément Cocteau was a French poet, playwright, novelist, designer, filmmaker, visual artist and critic. Cocteau is best known for his novels Le Grand Écart (1923), Le Livre Blanc (1928), and Les Enfants Terribles (1929); the stage plays La Voix Humaine (1930), La Machine Infernale (1934), Les Parents terribles (1938), La Machine à écrire (1941), and L'Aigle à deux têtes (1946); and the films The Blood of a Poet (1930), Les Parents Terribles (1948), from his own eponymous piéce, Beauty and the Beast (1946), Orpheus (1949), and Testament of Orpheus (1960), which alongside Blood of a Poet and Orpheus constitute the so-called Orphic Trilogy. He was described as "one of [the] avant-garde's most successful and influential filmmakers" by AllMovie.

Birth Name

Jean Maurice Eugène Cocteau

Born

Friday, 05 July 1889

Died

Friday, 11 October 1963

Actor Filmography

Maria By Callas Himself (archive footage) 2017
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Himself (archive footage) 2013
Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
Callas assoluta Himself (archive footage) 2007
To Each His Own Cinema Himself (segment "47 Ans Après") (archive footage) 2007
Vivement Truffaut Himself (archive footage) 1985
Steel Cathedrals voice only 1985
Jean Cocteau: Autobiography of an Unknown Himself 1983
Stravinsky: Once at a Border... Himself (archive footage) 1982
Jean Cocteau s'adresse... à l'an 2000 Himself 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Maria By Callas Himself (archive footage) 2017
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Himself (archive footage) 2013
Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
Callas assoluta Himself (archive footage) 2007
To Each His Own Cinema Himself (segment "47 Ans Après") (archive footage) 2007
Vivement Truffaut Himself (archive footage) 1985
Steel Cathedrals voice only 1985
Jean Cocteau: Autobiography of an Unknown Himself 1983
Stravinsky: Once at a Border... Himself (archive footage) 1982
Jean Cocteau s'adresse... à l'an 2000 Himself 1962
America As Seen By a Frenchman Narrator (Afterword) 1960
Testament of Orpheus Himself - the Poet 1960
8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements 1957
Around the World with Orson Welles Himself (archive footage) 1955
La villa Santo Sospir Himself 1952
Les Enfants Terribles Narrator (voice) 1950
Beauty and the Beast Voice of Magic 1946

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙