Jean Harlow

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Jean Harlow was an American film actress and sex symbol of the 1930s. Harlow was only on the screen from 1928 to 1937, before her death at the age of 26, but she became one of the biggest movie stars in the world, whose image in the public eye has endured. Often nicknamed the "Blonde Bombshell" and the "Platinum Blonde", she was popular for her "Laughing Vamp" movie persona.

Jean Harlow was an American film actress and sex symbol of the 1930s. Harlow was only on the screen from 1928 to 1937, before her death at the age of 26, but she became one of the biggest movie stars in the world, whose image in the public eye has endured. Often nicknamed the "Blonde Bombshell" and the "Platinum Blonde", she was popular for her "Laughing Vamp" movie persona.

Birth Name

Harlean Harlow Carpenter

Born

Friday, 03 March 1911

Died

Monday, 07 June 1937

Actress Filmography

The Mystery of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard Tapes Self (Archival Footage) 2022
Jay Sebring....Cutting to the Truth Self 2020
Disclosure (archive footage) 2020
The Movies Self 2019
Mysteries at the Museum Self 2010
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood Various Roles (archive footage) / Various Roles 2008
Girl 27 Self 2007
Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Self 2007
Hollywood Couples Self 2006
Checking Out: Grand Hotel Self - At the premiere 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Mystery of Marilyn Monroe: The Unheard Tapes Self (Archival Footage) 2022
Jay Sebring....Cutting to the Truth Self 2020
Disclosure (archive footage) 2020
The Movies Self 2019
Mysteries at the Museum Self 2010
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood Various Roles (archive footage) / Various Roles 2008
Girl 27 Self 2007
Why Be Good? Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema Self 2007
Hollywood Couples Self 2006
Checking Out: Grand Hotel Self - At the premiere 2004
Los Angeles Plays Itself Gwen Allen in The Public Enemy 2003
Complicated Women Self / Self (archive footage) 2003
Clara Bow: Discovering the It Girl Self (from The Saturday Night Kid [1929]) 1999
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
The Good, the Bad & the Beautiful Self 1996
Betty Boop: Queen of the Cartoons Self 1995
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'Dinner at Eight' 1994
Harlow: The Blonde Bombshell Herself / Self 1993
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Death Scenes Self 1989
American Experience The Public Enemy 1988
Biography Self 1987
American Masters (archive footage), Lil Andrews, Self 1986
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend Self 1986
The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn Herself (archive footage) / Self 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Herself (archive footage) / Self 1983
America at the Movies Kitty Packard 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II Clips from 'Dinner at Eight' & 'Reckless' etc. / (archive footage) 1976
Arena (archive footage) 1975
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
That's Entertainment! Clips from 'Reckless' & 'Suzy' / (archive footage) 1974
Hollywood: The Dream Factory Self - film clips 1972
The Secretaries Self 1968
The Further Perils of Laurel and Hardy (archive footage) 1967
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
The Love Goddesses Self / (archive footage) 1965
The Big Parade of Comedy Ruby in 'Hold Your Man' (archive footage) / Ruby in 'Hold Your Man' 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Judy Garland Show Self 1963
Hollywood: The Great Stars Self 1963
The DuPont Show of the Week Self 1961
The Golden Age of Comedy (archive footage) 1957
MGM Parade Kitty Packard 1955
The Ed Sullivan Show Kitty Packard in 'Dinner at Eight' 1948
Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary Self 1945
Some of the Best Kitty Packard in Dinner at Eight 1944
Saratoga Carol Clayton 1937
Personal Property Crystal Wetherby 1937
Libeled Lady Gladys Benton 1936
Suzy Suzy Trent / Suzy 1936
Wife vs. Secretary Helen (Whitey) Wilson / Helen 'Whitey' Wilson 1936
Riffraff Hattie Muller / Hattie 1936
China Seas China Doll 1935
Reckless Mona Leslie 1935
The Girl from Missouri Edith (Eadie) Chapman / Eadie 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-1 Self 1934
Bombshell Lola Burns 1933
Dinner at Eight Kitty Packard 1933
Hollywood on Parade No. A-12 Self 1933
Hold Your Man Ruby Adams / Ruby 1933
Red Dust Vantine 1932
Red-Headed Woman Lil Andrews / Lillian 'Lil' / 'Red' Andrews Legendre 1932
Scarface Blonde at Paradise Club 1932
The Beast of the City Daisy Stevens / Daisy Stevens, aka Mildred Beaumont 1932
Three Wise Girls Cassie Barnes 1932
Beau Hunks Jeanie Weenie - in Photo 1931
Platinum Blonde Ann Schuyler / Anne Schuyler 1931
Goldie Goldie 1931
The Public Enemy Gwen Allen 1931
Iron Man Rose Mason 1931
The Secret 6 Anne Courtland 1931
City Lights Diner in Restaurant 1931
Hell's Angels Helen 1930
The Love Parade Woman in Opera Box 1930
New York Nights Party Guest 1929
The Saturday Night Kid Hazel 1929
Bacon Grabbers Mrs. Kennedy 1929
Double Whoopee Swanky Blonde 1929
Close Harmony Chorus Girl 1929
Why Be Good? Blonde on Rooftop Bench at Junior's Second Party 1929
Liberty Woman in Cab / Woman in cab (as Harlean Carpenter) 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙