Jean-Pierre Marielle

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Jean-Pierre Marielle was a French actor. He appeared in more than a hundred films in which he played very diverse roles, from a banal citizen, to a serial killer, to a World War II hero, to a compromised spy, to a has-been actor, to his portrayal of Jacques Saunière in. He was well known for his distinctive cavernous voice, which is often imitated... read more

Jean-Pierre Marielle was a French actor. He appeared in more than a hundred films in which he played very diverse roles, from a banal citizen, to a serial killer, to a World War II hero, to a compromised spy, to a has-been actor, to his portrayal of Jacques Saunière in. He was well known for his distinctive cavernous voice, which is often imitated by French humorists who considered him to be archetypical of the French gentleman.

Birth Name

Jean-Pierre André Marielle

Born

Tuesday, 12 April 1932

Died

Wednesday, 24 April 2019

Actor Filmography

Rochefort, Noiret, Marielle: les copains d'abord Self 2021
Phantom Boy L'homme au visage cassé / The Man with the Broken Face (voice) 2015
Do Not Disturb Le père de Michel / Michel's Father 2014
Capitain Marleau Frantz Meyer 2014
Sex, Love & Therapy Jean-Pierre Marielle / Lui-même 2014
Derrière le poste Self 2014
La fleur de l'âge Hubert Dassonville 2013
Max Nick 2013
The Dream Team Titouan Leguennec 2012
Der Fall der vier Fliegen Gianni Arrosio 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rochefort, Noiret, Marielle: les copains d'abord Self 2021
Phantom Boy L'homme au visage cassé / The Man with the Broken Face (voice) 2015
Do Not Disturb Le père de Michel / Michel's Father 2014
Capitain Marleau Frantz Meyer 2014
Sex, Love & Therapy Jean-Pierre Marielle / Lui-même 2014
Derrière le poste Self 2014
La fleur de l'âge Hubert Dassonville 2013
Max Nick 2013
The Dream Team Titouan Leguennec 2012
Der Fall der vier Fliegen Gianni Arrosio 2012
Rondo Abraham 2012
Belmondo, itinéraire... Self 2011
Santa's Apprentice (voice) / Contrary Santa (voice) 2010
What War May Bring Cameo appearance 2010
The Skin of Sorrow Oswald 2010
Pièce montée Victor 2010
Micmacs Placard 2009
La grande librairie Himself 2008
Elles et moi Emile de Montellier 2008
What My Eyes Have Seen Jean Dussart 2007
Faut que ça danse! Salomon Bellinsky 2007
Le grand Meaulnes M. de Galais 2006
The Da Vinci Code Jacques Saunière 2006
Grey Souls Pierre-Ange Destinat 2005
The Return of James Battle Bosco 2004
Pride James (French version) 2004
La petite Lili Simon Marceaux / Simon 2003
Actors Jean-Pierre Marielle / Self 2000
The Pupil Armand 1996
Les grands ducs Georges Cox 1996
Les Milles Commandant Perrochon / Cmndnt. Perrochon 1995
Le sourire Pierre-François Le Clainche 1994
Yvonne's Perfume Dr. Rene Meinthe / Dr. Rene 1994
1, 2, 3, Freeze L'homme seul / The lonely man 1993
Max & Jeremie Almeida 1992
Tous les matins du monde Monsieur de Sainte Colombe 1991
Uranus Archambaud 1990
Bouvard et Pécuchet François Bouvard 1989
A Few Days with Me Monsieur Fonfrin 1988
Ménage The Rich and Depressed Man / l'homme riche et dépressif 1986
Hold-Up Simon Labrosse 1985
Love on the Quiet Antoine Garnier 1985
Coup de Torchon Le Peron et son frère L'adjudant Georges Le Peron / Le Peron 1981
Asphalt Albert Pourrat 1981
Do You Want a Nobel Baby? Victor Delacroix 1980
Cause toujours... tu m'intéresses! François Perrin 1979
In a Wild Moment Pierre 1977
Stormtroopers French Ghost / il Milite Ignoto 1976
Now We've Seen It All! Morlock / Bob Morlock 1976
Femmes Fatales Paul Dufour 1976
Cookies Henri Serin / Henri 1975
Let Joy Reign Supreme Le marquis de Pontcallec 1975
The Common Man Léo Tartaffione 1975
How to Make Good When One Is a Jerk and a Crybaby Gérard Malempin 1974
Charlie and His Two Chicks Tony 1973
Man in the Trunk Major Bloch 1973
Tom Thumb L'ogre 1972
Le Sex Shop Lucien 1972
Four Flies on Grey Velvet Gianni Arrosio (as Jean Pierre Marielle) / Gianni Arrosio 1971
Without Apparent Motive Perry Rupert-Foote 1971
Swashbuckler Narrator / Récitant 1971
Le pistonné The Lieutenant / Le lieutenant Casanova 1970
Give Her the Moon Léopold Panneton / Jean-Jules de Lépine 1970
Les femmes L'éditeur 1969
The Devil by the Tail Jean-Jacques Leroy-Martin, le "play-boy" 1969
The Man in the Buick Le Marquis 1968
Tender Scoundrel Bob 1966
Trap for the Assassin Lucien de Noirville 1966
Monnaie de singe Raymond Vernet 1966
How Not to Rob a Department Store Justin 1965
Weekend at Dunkirk Pierson 1964
Male Companion Balthazar 1964
Backfire Van Houde 1964
Relaxe-toi chérie David Kouglov 1964
Que personne ne sorte Jo Adams / Luc Adama dit Jo Adama 1964
Let's Rob the Bank Le banquier André Durand-Mareuil 1964
Sweet and Sour Monsieur Rakanowsky 1963
Banana Peel Paul Reynaldo 1963
Climats Philippe Marcenat 1962
Charmants garçons Le chef de la réception à l'hôtel de Deauville 1957
Everybody Wants to Kill Me Jérôme / Lucien, le détenu bavard 1957
Le grand bluff Me Philippe Norbert 1957
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙