Jean Stapleton

32
Jean Stapleton was an American character actress of stage, television and film.

Jean Stapleton was an American character actress of stage, television and film.

Birth Name

Jeanne Murray

Born

Friday, 19 January 1923

Died

Friday, 31 May 2013

Actress Filmography

The Seventies Herself 2015
Bells Are Ringing: Just in Time Herself 2005
TV Land's Top Ten Herself 2004
TV Land Moguls Herself 2004
Pursuit Of Happiness Lorraine 2001
You've Got Mail Birdie Conrad 1998
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World Mrs. Jenkins (voice) 1998
Style & Substance Gloria 1998
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century Edith Wilson (voice) 1996
Everybody Loves Raymond Aunt Alda 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Seventies Herself 2015
Bells Are Ringing: Just in Time Herself 2005
TV Land's Top Ten Herself 2004
TV Land Moguls Herself 2004
Pursuit Of Happiness Lorraine 2001
You've Got Mail Birdie Conrad 1998
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World Mrs. Jenkins (voice) 1998
Style & Substance Gloria 1998
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century Edith Wilson (voice) 1996
Everybody Loves Raymond Aunt Alda 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Caroline in the City Aunt Mary Kosky 1995
Touched by an Angel Emma 1994
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle 1994
Grace Under Fire Aunt Vivian 1993
The Trial Landlady (uncredited) 1993
Beakman's World Beakman's Mom 1992
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories Narrator 1992
Fire In The Dark Henny 1991
The General Motors Playwrights Theater 1991
Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme Mother Goose 1990
Bagdad Cafe Jasmine Zweibel 1990
American Playwrights Theater: The One-Acts Helen 1989
Murphy Brown Nana Silverberg 1988
Trying Times Edna 1987
Nightlife Herself 1986
Dead Man's Folly Ariadne Oliver 1986
The Ray Bradbury Theater Grandma 1985
The Buddy System Mrs. Price 1984
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Lady Emily Farnsworth 1983
Faerie Tale Theatre Fairy Godmother, The Giantess 1982
Archie Bunker's Place Edith Bunker 1979
You Can't Take it With You Penny Sycamore 1979
CBS: On the Air Herself - Co-Host 1978
The Love Boat Helen Branigan 1977
Tail Gunner Joe Mrs. DeCamp 1977
The Muppet Show Herself - Special Guest Star 1976
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Orson Welles Herself - Audience Member (uncredit) 1975
Cher Herself 1975
The Jeffersons Edith Bunker 1975
Dinah! Herself 1974
The Melba Moore-Clifton Davis Show Herself 1972
The Electric Company Herself 1971
The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour Herself 1971
Klute Goldfarb's Secretary 1971
All in the Family Edith Bunker, Judith Klammerstadt 1971
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Herself 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Herself, Herself - Guest Performer 1967
Up The Down Staircase Sadie Finch 1967
The Patty Duke Show Mrs. Pollack 1963
The Eleventh Hour Rosa Criley 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Nagging Wife 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Mrs. Montgomery 1962
Something Wild Shirley Johnson 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress 1961
Dr. Kildare Nurse Whitney 1961
Car 54, Where Are You Mrs. Duggan 1961
The Defenders Mrs. Larsen 1961
Route 66 Mrs. Snyder 1960
My Three Sons Molly Dunbar 1960
The Robert Herridge Theater 1960
Bells Are Ringing Sue 1960
Dennis the Menace Mrs. Flora Davis 1959
Naked City Mrs. Trellis, Marilyn Konish, Mrs. Ferguson 1958
Captain Kangaroo Freddie's Mom 1955
Omnibus (segment "A House of Cards"), (segment "The Best Year in the History of the Whole World") 1952
Lux Video Theatre Teacher 1950
Starlight Theatre Woman 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
Repertory Theatre Bus Girl 1948
1995 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1980 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1979 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1978 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1975 Golden Globe Best TV Actress - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1974 Golden Globe Best TV Actress - Comedy or Musical Won
1974 Emmy Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best TV Actress - Comedy or Musical Won
1973 Emmy Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Nominated
1972 Golden Globe Best TV Actress - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1972 Emmy Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Won
1971 Emmy Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Won
  • 1
1 - 19 of 19 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙