Jeanette MacDonald

Actor
61
Jeanette Anna MacDonald was an American singer and actress best remembered for her musical films of the 1930s with Maurice Chevalier and Nelson Eddy. During the 1930s and 1940s she starred in 29 feature films, four nominated for Best Picture Oscars, and recorded extensively, earning three gold records. She later appeared in opera, concerts, radio, and television. read more

Jeanette Anna MacDonald was an American singer and actress best remembered for her musical films of the 1930s with Maurice Chevalier and Nelson Eddy. During the 1930s and 1940s she starred in 29 feature films, four nominated for Best Picture Oscars, and recorded extensively, earning three gold records. She later appeared in opera, concerts, radio, and television. MacDonald was one of the most influential sopranos of the 20th century, introducing opera to film-going audiences and inspiring a generation of singers.

Birth Name

Jeannette Anna McDonald

Born

Thursday, 18 June 1903

Died

Thursday, 14 January 1965

Actress Filmography

Betty White: First Lady of Television Herself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: The American Musical Katherine de Vaucelles (archive footage) 2004
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies Herself (archive footage) 1995
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home to Herself (archive footage) 1991
The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn Herself (archive footage) 1986
America at the Movies Mary Blake (archive footage) 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II Clips from 'New Moon' & 'Broadway Serenade' (archive footage) 1976
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Rose Marie' 1974
Great Performances (archive footage), Self (archive footage) 1972
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Betty White: First Lady of Television Herself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: The American Musical Katherine de Vaucelles (archive footage) 2004
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies Herself (archive footage) 1995
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Myrna Loy: So Nice to Come Home to Herself (archive footage) 1991
The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn Herself (archive footage) 1986
America at the Movies Mary Blake (archive footage) 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II Clips from 'New Moon' & 'Broadway Serenade' (archive footage) 1976
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Rose Marie' 1974
Great Performances (archive footage), Self (archive footage) 1972
The Love Goddesses Herself (archive footage) 1965
Hollywood and the Stars Herself 1963
The Big Record Herself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Playhouse 90 Donna Lucia d'Alvadores 1956
Screen Directors Playhouse Martha Blessing 1955
Person to Person Herself 1953
This Is Your Life Jeanette MacDonald 1952
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself - Guest Vocalist 1952
The Name's the Same Herself 1951
Lux Video Theatre Herself 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ken Murray Show Herself 1950
The Voice of Firestone Herself 1949
The Sun Comes Up Helen Lorfield Winter 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Mary Blake in 'San Francisco' (archive footage) 1948
The Milton Berle Show Herself - Actress 1948
Three Daring Daughters Louise Rayton Morgan 1948
Follow the Boys Jeanette MacDonald 1944
Cairo Marcia Warren 1942
I Married An Angel Brigitta 1942
Smilin' Through Moonyean Clare 1941
Bitter Sweet Sarah Millick 1940
The Miracle of Sound 1940
New Moon Marianne de Beaumanoir 1940
Hollywood: Style Center of the World Herself (archive footage) 1940
Broadway Serenade Mary Hale 1939
Sweethearts Gwen Marlowe 1938
Hollywood Goes to Town Herself 1938
The Girl Of The Golden West Mary Robbins 1938
The Firefly Nina Maria Azara 1937
The Romance of Celluloid Nina Maria (archive footage) 1937
Maytime Marcia Mornay 1937
San Francisco Mary Blake 1936
Rose-Marie Marie de Flor 1936
Naughty Marietta Marietta 1935
The Merry Widow Sonia 1934
The Cat and the Fiddle Shirley 1934
Love Me Tonight Princess Jeanette (as Jeanette Mac Donald) 1932
One Hour with You Colette Bertier 1932
Annabelle's Affairs Annabelle Leigh 1931
Don't Bet on Women Jeanne Drake 1931
The Lottery Bride Jenny (as Jeanette Mac Donald) 1930
Oh, for a Man! Carlotta Manson 1930
Monte Carlo Countess Helene Mara 1930
Let's Go Native Joan Wood 1930
The Vagabond King Katherine 1930
The Love Parade Queen Louise 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙