Jeannie Berlin

Actor · Writer
65
Jeannie Berlin is an American film, television and stage actress and screenwriter, known for her role in the 1972 film The Heartbreak Kid, for which she received Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations. She later played the leading role in Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York (1975), and in 2000s returned to screen appearing in films such... read more

Jeannie Berlin is an American film, television and stage actress and screenwriter, known for her role in the 1972 film The Heartbreak Kid, for which she received Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations. She later played the leading role in Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York (1975), and in 2000s returned to screen appearing in films such as Margaret (2011), Inherent Vice (2014) and Cafe Society (2016), as well as the miniseries The Night Of (2016). In 2018 she played the President of the United States in the series The First.

Birth Name

Jeannie Brette May

Born

Tuesday, 01 November 1949

Actress Filmography

Hunters Ruth, Ruth Heidelbaum 2020
The First The President 2018
Succession Cyd Peach 2018
SMILF Lillian Wheaton 2017
The Night Of Helen Weiss 2016
Cafe Society Rose 2016
Inherent Vice Aunt Reet 2014
Vijay And I Mrs. Korokowski 2013
Margaret Emily 2011
Miss Match Risa Barbeko 2003
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Hunters Ruth, Ruth Heidelbaum 2020
The First The President 2018
Succession Cyd Peach 2018
SMILF Lillian Wheaton 2017
The Night Of Helen Weiss 2016
Cafe Society Rose 2016
Inherent Vice Aunt Reet 2014
Vijay And I Mrs. Korokowski 2013
Margaret Emily 2011
Miss Match Risa Barbeko 2003
In The Spirit Crystal 1990
Sheila Levine Is Dead And Living In New York Sheila Levine 1975
The Heartbreak Kid Lila Kolodny 1972
Bone The Girl 1972
Portnoy's Complaint Bubbles Girardi 1972
Two on a Bench Harriet 1971
Columbo Janie Brandt 1971
The Baby Maker Charlotte 1970
Move 1970
On A Clear Day You Can See Forever Girl in Orphanage 1970
The Strawberry Statement Girl with Clipboard 1970
Getting Straight Judy Kramer 1970
In Name Only Heather 1969
1973 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙