Jeremy Paxman

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Jeremy Dickson Paxman is a British broadcaster, journalist, author, and television presenter. Born in Leeds, Paxman was educated at Malvern College and St Catharine's College, Cambridge, where he edited the undergraduate newspaper Varsity. At Cambridge, he was a member of a Labour Party club and described himself as a socialist, although in later... read more

Jeremy Dickson Paxman is a British broadcaster, journalist, author, and television presenter. Born in Leeds, Paxman was educated at Malvern College and St Catharine's College, Cambridge, where he edited the undergraduate newspaper Varsity. At Cambridge, he was a member of a Labour Party club and described himself as a socialist, although in later life described himself as a one-nation conservative. He joined the BBC in 1972, initially at BBC Radio Brighton, although relocated to London in 1977. In coming years, he worked on Tonight and Panorama before becoming a newsreader for the BBC Six O'Clock News and later a presenter on Breakfast Time.

Birth Name

Jeremy Dixon Paxman

Born

Thursday, 11 May 1950

Actor Filmography

The United Way Self 2021
The Rob Rinder Verdict Self 2019
Tate Britain's Great British Walks Self 2017
Denial Jeremy Paxman / Himself (Archive Footage) 2016
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie Jeremy Paxman 2016
Brand: A Second Coming Self 2015
The Hitch Self / Self (archive footage) 2014
W1A Jeremy Paxman 2014
Inside No. 9 Self 2014
Backchat Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The United Way Self 2021
The Rob Rinder Verdict Self 2019
Tate Britain's Great British Walks Self 2017
Denial Jeremy Paxman / Himself (Archive Footage) 2016
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie Jeremy Paxman 2016
Brand: A Second Coming Self 2015
The Hitch Self / Self (archive footage) 2014
W1A Jeremy Paxman 2014
Inside No. 9 Self 2014
Backchat Himself 2013
Cloud Atlas Self - Newscaster 2012
The Last Leg Self - Guest 2012
Tales of Television Centre Self - Journalist / Himself 2012
Empire Self - Presenter 2012
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self 2007
Taking Liberties Self 2007
The One Show Self - Guest 2006
Time Trumpet Self 2006
Screenwipe Self 2006
The Thick of It Self 2005
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Jeremy Paxman / Himself 2004
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
My Dad's the Prime Minister Jeremy Paxman 2003
Timeshift Himself - 'Newsnight' Presenter (archive footage), Himself - TV Newsreader (archive footage), Himself 2002
The 11 O'Clock Show Self 1998
The Daily Show Self 1996
Silent Witness Self 1996
The Vicar of Dibley Jeremy Paxman 1994
Room 101 Self 1994
Have I Got News for You Self, Self - Guest Presenter 1990
The Kids Are Alright Self 1979
University Challenge Himself - Host, Himself - Presenter 1962
Panorama Self - Presenter, Self - Reporter 1953
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙