Jerry Belson

Writer · Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Jerry Belson was a writer, director, and producer of Hollywood films for over forty years.

Jerry Belson was a writer, director, and producer of Hollywood films for over forty years.

Birth Name

Jerome Leon Belson

Born

Friday, 08 July 1938

Died

Tuesday, 10 October 2006

Actor Filmography

Tracey Takes On... Himself 1996
The Couch Trip Yuri V.O. 1988
Student Bodies The Breather 1981
Modern Romance Jerry 1981
Semi-Tough TV Director 1977
Laverne & Shirley Mr. Wardcraft 1976
Smile Drummer 1975
The Dick Van Dyke Show Poker Player 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tracey Takes On... Himself 1996
The Couch Trip Yuri V.O. 1988
Student Bodies The Breather 1981
Modern Romance Jerry 1981
Semi-Tough TV Director 1977
Laverne & Shirley Mr. Wardcraft 1976
Smile Drummer 1975
The Dick Van Dyke Show Poker Player 1961

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1999 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Won
1997 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Won
1990 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Won
1989 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1972 Emmy Outstanding Series - Comedy Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Series - Comedy Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding New Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙