Jerry Garcia

Actor · Director · Editor
51
Jerome John "Jerry" Garcia was an American singer-songwriter and guitarist, best known for his work as the lead guitarist and as a vocalist with the band the Grateful Dead, which came to prominence during the counterculture era in the 1960s. Although he disavowed the role, Garcia was viewed by many as the leader or "spokesman" of the group.

Jerome John "Jerry" Garcia was an American singer-songwriter and guitarist, best known for his work as the lead guitarist and as a vocalist with the band the Grateful Dead, which came to prominence during the counterculture era in the 1960s. Although he disavowed the role, Garcia was viewed by many as the leader or "spokesman" of the group.

Birth Name

Jerome John Garcia

Born

Saturday, 01 August 1942

Died

Wednesday, 09 August 1995

Actor Filmography

Long Strange Trip - The Untold Story of The Grateful Dead Himself (archive footage) 2017
Janis: Little Girl Blue Himself (archive footage) 2015
Dolezal Backstage Himself (archive footage) 2015
Laughs 2014
The Other One: The Long, Strange Trip of Bob Weir Himself 2014
The Sixties Himself - Grateful Dead 2013
Magic Trip: Ken Kesey's Search for a Kool Place Himself (archive footage) 2011
Woodstock: Now & Then Himself (archive footage) 2009
All Tomorrow's Parties Himself (archive footage) 2009
Chelsea on the Rocks Himself (archive footage) 2008
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Long Strange Trip - The Untold Story of The Grateful Dead Himself (archive footage) 2017
Janis: Little Girl Blue Himself (archive footage) 2015
Dolezal Backstage Himself (archive footage) 2015
Laughs 2014
The Other One: The Long, Strange Trip of Bob Weir Himself 2014
The Sixties Himself - Grateful Dead 2013
Magic Trip: Ken Kesey's Search for a Kool Place Himself (archive footage) 2011
Woodstock: Now & Then Himself (archive footage) 2009
All Tomorrow's Parties Himself (archive footage) 2009
Chelsea on the Rocks Himself (archive footage) 2008
Sister's Keeper Olest Brother 2007
The Drug Years Himself (archive footage), Himself 2006
Festival Express Himself - Grateful Dead 2003
View from the Vault IV Himself 2003
View from the Vault III Himself 2002
VH1 Presents the 80's (archive footage) 2001
Walk on By: The Story of Popular Song Himself 2001
Grateful Dawg Himself 2000
View from the Vault Himself 2000
Grass Himself (archive footage) 1999
The Source: The Story of the Beats and the Beat Generation Himself 1999
Silicon Valley: A 100 Year Renaissance Himself (archive footage) 1998
Classic Albums Self 1997
Grateful Dead: Anthem to Beauty Himself 1997
Rock & Roll Himself 1995
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Himself (The Grateful Dead), Himself 1995
Bill Monroe: Father of Bluegrass Music Himself 1993
View from the Vault II Himself 1991
Grateful Dead Truckin' Up to Buffalo Himself 1989
Grateful Dead: Downhill from Here Performer 1989
Grateful Dead: Ticket to New Year's Eve Concert Himself 1987
Rolling Stone Presents Twenty Years of Rock & Roll Himself 1987
Grateful Dead: So Far Guitar 1987
Hells Angels Forever Himself 1983
Late Night with David Letterman Himself 1982
Heartbeeps Phil (voice) 1981
Grateful Dead: Dead Ahead Himself - Grateful Dead 1981
Grateful Dead: The Closing of Winterland Himself - Grateful Dead 1978
The Grateful Dead Himself 1977
Fillmore Performers (as The New Riders of the Purple Sage) 1972
Gimme Shelter Himself (as The Grateful Dead) 1970
Woodstock Himself 1970
San Francisco Rock: A Night at the Family Dog Himself - Grateful Dead 1970
Playboy After Dark Singer (as The Grateful Dead) 1969
The Hippie Temptation 1967
Beat-Club Himself 1965

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙