Jim Clark

Editor · Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 63
Jim Clark was a British film editor with more than forty feature film credits between 1956 and 2008. Clark also directed eight features and short films. Among his most recognized films are Midnight Cowboy, Marathon Man (1976), The Killing Fields (1984), and Vera Drake (2004). In 2011, Clark published Dream Repairman: Adventures in Film Editing, a memoir of his career.

Jim Clark was a British film editor with more than forty feature film credits between 1956 and 2008. Clark also directed eight features and short films. Among his most recognized films are Midnight Cowboy, Marathon Man (1976), The Killing Fields (1984), and Vera Drake (2004). In 2011, Clark published Dream Repairman: Adventures in Film Editing, a memoir of his career.

Birth Name

James Clark

Born

Sunday, 24 May 1931

Died

Thursday, 25 February 2016

Actor Filmography

The Haunted Hathaways Moppy 2013
The Jackal Narrator on TV 1997
Robinson Crusoe Slave Ship Captain 1997
Rupan III: The Fuma Conspiracy Squad Leader 1987
The 57th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1985
This Old House Himself - Painting Contractor 1979
9 Days in Summer Self 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Haunted Hathaways Moppy 2013
The Jackal Narrator on TV 1997
Robinson Crusoe Slave Ship Captain 1997
Rupan III: The Fuma Conspiracy Squad Leader 1987
The 57th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 1985
This Old House Himself - Painting Contractor 1979
9 Days in Summer Self 1967

Director Filmography

1987 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1985 Oscar Best Film Editing Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙